DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Monroe County, Indiana

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 59 lenders made 183 investment-property loans in Monroe County, 1.7% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Monroe County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $245,000.

See which lenders are most active in Monroe County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Monroe County investor market at a glance

Monroe County and Indiana investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Indiana's 21 counties with published data
StatisticMonroe CountyIndianaCounty rank
Investor loans18310,97116th of 21
Reporting lenders5949717th of 21
Loan volume$49.0M$2.81B11th of 21
Average loan$268K$256K5th of 21
Median loan$205K$145K4th of 21
Purchases55.2%56.9%12th of 21
Cash-out refinances19.1%19.4%7th of 21
2–4 unit properties15.3%16.6%12th of 21
Top five lenders' share43.2%20.0%4th of 21
Reported business-purpose67.2%71.5%12th of 21

Monroe County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Monroe County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Monroe County's investor loans.

What stands out in Monroe County

  • The median investor loan in Monroe County was $205K, the 4th-highest median of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

  • The five most active lenders wrote 43.2% of Monroe County's investor loans, the 4th-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).

    Five lenders write 43.2% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Monroe County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,601 for a 3-bedroom in Monroe County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $245,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Monroe County's median home value is $285,200; at that price the payment is $1,845 a month, so the property would need $1,850 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Monroe County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,252 / $1,601 / $1,932
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$285,200
Median property taxes and effective rate$2,036 (0.71% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,845
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,850
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.87
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $245,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Monroe County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Monroe County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Monroe County in 2025 HMDA data were INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION; The Peoples State Bank; and CMG MORTGAGE, INC., out of 59 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Monroe County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Monroe County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 183 loans and $49.0M from 59 lenders. INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION led Monroe County with 33 loans, 18.0% of the county's total, and the average Monroe County loan of $268K compares with $256K across Indiana.

Monroe County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION33$10.4M$314K21.2%
The Peoples State Bank15$2.5M$166K46.7%
CMG MORTGAGE, INC.14$2.7M$194K71.4%
Owen County State Bank10$4.4M$436K80.0%
AMWEST FUNDING CORP.7$1.9M$266K85.7%
German American Bank6$1.9M$322K83.3%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.6$1.5M$247K100.0%
Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank6$1.4M$227K66.7%
Old National Bank6$1.0M$163K66.7%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association5$1.3M$267K80.0%
RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC.4$1.1M$265K75.0%
FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC.4$0.9M$220K0.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC4$0.6M$158K25.0%
STOCKTON MORTGAGE CORPORATION3$0.6M$215K33.3%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC3$0.6M$202K66.7%
AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC3$0.4M$142K0.0%
Greenfield Banking Company2$2.0M$980K100.0%
HOOSIER HILLS CREDIT UNION2$0.9M$450K50.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.2$0.6M$295K100.0%
U.S. Bank National Association2$0.6M$295K50.0%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC2$0.6M$290K0.0%
First Financial Bank2$0.5M$255K0.0%
Jackson County Bank2$0.5M$250K100.0%
PREMIER MORTGAGE RESOURCES, L.L.C.2$0.4M$195K50.0%
Luminate Bank2$0.4M$195K100.0%

387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Monroe County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Monroe County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Monroe County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Monroe County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 59 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Monroe County, Indiana deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Monroe County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Monroe County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 59 lenders and 183 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Monroe County.
  • Monroe County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Monroe County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Monroe County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Bloomington, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Monroe County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Monroe County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Monroe County?
59 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Monroe County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Monroe County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Monroe County in 2025?
183 closed-end investment-property loans in Monroe County, totaling $49.0M: 1.7% of Indiana's 10,971 in 2025 HMDA data, the 16th-most of Indiana's 21 counties with published data. Monroe County's average loan was $268K; Indiana's was $256K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Monroe County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Monroe County, Indiana and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Monroe County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Monroe County's figures add up to the Indiana total?
Monroe County's 183 loans count only those HMDA codes to Monroe County. 387 of Indiana's 10,971 investor loans in 2025 (3.5%) carry no county code at all, so Monroe County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Indiana total.
What rent does a rental in Monroe County, Indiana, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,850 a month on Monroe County's median-value home of $285,200: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,845, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,601 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $245,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.