DSCR Loans in Mesa County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 69 lenders made 235 investment-property loans in Mesa County, 2.8% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Mesa County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $285,000.
Mesa County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Mesa County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 235 | 8,274 | 11th of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 69 | 514 | 12th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $69.7M | $3.80B | 14th of 15 |
| Average loan | $297K | $460K | 14th of 15 |
| Median loan | $275K | $355K | 14th of 15 |
| Purchases | 61.3% | 60.1% | 9th of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.9% | 17.7% | 2nd of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 14.0% | 9.4% | 4th of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.8% | 23.9% | 10th of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 57.4% | 69.2% | 15th of 15 |
Mesa County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Mesa County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Mesa County's investor loans.
What stands out in Mesa County
57.4% of Mesa County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 69.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Colorado. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
20.9% of Mesa County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 17.7%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
The average investor loan in Mesa County was $297K, the 2nd-lowest average of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: $460K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Mesa County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,775 for a 3-bedroom in Mesa County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $285,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Mesa County's median home value is $378,600; at that price the payment is $2,344 a month, so the property would need $2,350 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,282 / $1,775 / $2,143 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $378,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,439 (0.38% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,344 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,350 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.76 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $285,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $410,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Mesa County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Mesa County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Mesa County in 2025 HMDA data were ARK-LA-TEX FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC.; Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation; and Northpointe Bank, out of 69 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Mesa County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Mesa County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 235 loans and $69.7M from 69 lenders. ARK-LA-TEX FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC. led Mesa County with 21 loans, 8.9% of the county's total, and the average Mesa County loan of $297K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARK-LA-TEX FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC. | 21 | $6.3M | $300K | 61.9% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 14 | $3.3M | $239K | 100.0% |
| Northpointe Bank | 13 | $3.0M | $233K | 61.5% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 11 | $3.0M | $269K | 63.6% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 11 | $2.9M | $260K | 45.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 10 | $2.3M | $230K | 40.0% |
| V.I.P. MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | $3.2M | $354K | 44.4% |
| Timberline Bank | 8 | $4.8M | $604K | 37.5% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 7 | $2.1M | $295K | 0.0% |
| Alpine Bank | 7 | $2.0M | $282K | 71.4% |
| PRIMARY RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, INC. | 7 | $2.0M | $281K | 85.7% |
| Bank of Colorado | 6 | $3.1M | $513K | 83.3% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 5 | $1.6M | $321K | 100.0% |
| COLORAMO | 5 | $1.6M | $321K | 0.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 4 | $1.3M | $330K | 100.0% |
| LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $1.0M | $258K | 50.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 4 | $1.0M | $240K | 75.0% |
| GENWAY HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $0.8M | $190K | 100.0% |
| Grand Valley Bank | 4 | $0.8M | $188K | 75.0% |
| ANB Bank | 4 | $0.6M | $148K | 25.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 3 | $1.6M | $545K | 0.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 3 | $1.3M | $428K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $1.1M | $352K | 33.3% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 3 | $1.0M | $318K | 33.3% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.9M | $312K | 66.7% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Mesa County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Mesa County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Mesa County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Mesa County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 69 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Mesa County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Mesa County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Mesa County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 69 lenders and 235 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Mesa County.
- Mesa County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Mesa County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Mesa County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Grand Junction, CO MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Mesa County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.