DSCR Loans in McLean County, Illinois
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 57 lenders made 302 investment-property loans in McLean County, 1.6% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across McLean County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $215,000.
McLean County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | McLean County | Illinois | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 302 | 19,010 | 14th of 20 |
| Reporting lenders | 57 | 610 | 14th of 20 |
| Loan volume | $45.9M | $5.59B | 13th of 20 |
| Average loan | $152K | $294K | 10th of 20 |
| Median loan | $135K | $175K | 9th of 20 |
| Purchases | 72.2% | 61.9% | 2nd of 20 |
| Cash-out refinances | 8.9% | 18.5% | 18th of 20 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 23.2% | 22.4% | 7th of 20 |
| Top five lenders' share | 60.6% | 20.7% | 1st of 20 |
| Reported business-purpose | 80.5% | 68.0% | 1st of 20 |
McLean County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. McLean County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of McLean County's investor loans.
What stands out in McLean County
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, McLean County ranks highest of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 68.0%).
80.5% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
The five most active lenders wrote 60.6% of McLean County's investor loans, the highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 20.7%).
Five lenders write 60.6% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
72.2% of McLean County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 61.9%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in McLean County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,685 for a 3-bedroom in McLean County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). McLean County's median home value is $208,400; at that price the payment is $1,601 a month, so the property would need $1,625 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,287 / $1,685 / $1,691 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $208,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,524 (2.17% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,601 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,625 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.05 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $215,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $335,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run McLean County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in McLean County?
The most active investment-property lenders in McLean County in 2025 HMDA data were First State Bank; Morton Community Bank; and FIRST STATE MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC, out of 57 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
McLean County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 302 loans and $45.9M from 57 lenders. First State Bank led McLean County with 84 loans, 27.8% of the county's total, and the average McLean County loan of $152K compares with $294K across Illinois.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank | 84 | $12.8M | $152K | 64.3% |
| Morton Community Bank | 39 | $6.3M | $162K | 92.3% |
| FIRST STATE MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 28 | $4.4M | $158K | 96.4% |
| CITIZENS EQUITY FIRST | 19 | $4.2M | $221K | 78.9% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | 13 | $1.4M | $105K | 61.5% |
| Prairie State Bank and Trust | 10 | $2.2M | $222K | 60.0% |
| ILLINOIS STATE | 9 | $1.2M | $131K | 55.6% |
| First State Bank and Trust | 9 | $0.8M | $91K | 22.2% |
| First State Bank of Forrest | 8 | $1.0M | $123K | 62.5% |
| Flanagan State Bank | 6 | $0.8M | $127K | 66.7% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 4 | $0.8M | $198K | 75.0% |
| Ixonia Bank | 4 | $0.5M | $128K | 100.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 4 | $0.5M | $123K | 25.0% |
| POINT MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $0.5M | $162K | 100.0% |
| Bank of Springfield | 3 | $0.4M | $135K | 100.0% |
| Bank of Gibson City | 3 | $0.3M | $105K | 66.7% |
| LEI:549300Q6X2WV4PYYV564 | 3 | $0.2M | $72K | 66.7% |
| Synergy One Lending, Inc. | 2 | $0.7M | $370K | 100.0% |
| Bank of Pontiac | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 100.0% |
| First Financial Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.3M | $160K | 100.0% |
| PNC Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.3M | $155K | 50.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $150K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 50.0% |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 2 | $0.3M | $135K | 50.0% |
| Busey Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $135K | 100.0% |
388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for McLean County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · McLean County CSV, all 25 lenders
What McLean County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so McLean County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 57 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your McLean County, Illinois deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a McLean County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — McLean County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 57 lenders and 302 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to McLean County.
- McLean County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the McLean County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — McLean County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Bloomington, IL MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — McLean County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.