DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in McHenry County, Illinois

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 103 lenders made 328 investment-property loans in McHenry County, 1.7% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across McHenry County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $325,000.

See which lenders are most active in McHenry County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

McHenry County investor market at a glance

McHenry County and Illinois investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Illinois's 20 counties with published data
StatisticMcHenry CountyIllinoisCounty rank
Investor loans32819,01013th of 20
Reporting lenders1036107th of 20
Loan volume$77.7M$5.59B9th of 20
Average loan$237K$294K5th of 20
Median loan$205K$175K6th of 20
Purchases71.3%61.9%3rd of 20
Cash-out refinances13.7%18.5%14th of 20
2–4 unit properties11.9%22.4%15th of 20
Top five lenders' share26.8%20.7%20th of 20
Reported business-purpose63.1%68.0%12th of 20

McHenry County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. McHenry County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of McHenry County's investor loans.

What stands out in McHenry County

  • The five most active lenders wrote 26.8% of McHenry County's investor loans, the lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 20.7%).

    Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.

  • 71.3% of McHenry County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 61.9%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

  • The average investor loan in McHenry County was $237K, the 5th-highest average of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: $294K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in McHenry County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $2,586 for a 3-bedroom in McHenry County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $325,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). McHenry County's median home value is $308,100; at that price the payment is $2,416 a month, so the property would need $2,425 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in McHenry County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$2,011 / $2,586 / $2,954
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$308,100
Median property taxes and effective rate$7,274 (2.36% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$2,416
Rent needed to cover that payment$2,425
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.07
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $325,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run McHenry County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in McHenry County?

The most active investment-property lenders in McHenry County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; and Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation, out of 103 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in McHenry County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

McHenry County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 328 loans and $77.7M from 103 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led McHenry County with 24 loans, 7.3% of the county's total, and the average McHenry County loan of $237K compares with $294K across Illinois.

McHenry County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC24$4.4M$184K66.7%
LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC18$5.0M$280K100.0%
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation17$3.3M$193K88.2%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.15$3.0M$200K80.0%
Home State Bank, National Association14$3.8M$269K57.1%
Sauk Valley Bank & Trust Company11$6.3M$576K63.6%
Loan Funder LLC10$2.2M$222K70.0%
Republic Bank of Chicago10$1.7M$171K100.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC8$1.8M$226K62.5%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.8$1.7M$210K62.5%
RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC7$1.9M$278K100.0%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.7$1.7M$242K85.7%
American Community Bank & Trust7$1.6M$222K14.3%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.6$1.6M$275K83.3%
Broker Solutions, Inc.6$1.2M$193K83.3%
A&D Mortgage LLC6$1.0M$160K83.3%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY5$1.3M$253K60.0%
Prairie Community Bank5$0.9M$187K40.0%
AMWEST FUNDING CORP.5$0.9M$171K80.0%
U.S. Bank National Association5$0.7M$143K100.0%
NEXERA HOLDING LLC4$1.1M$273K75.0%
Emporium TPO LLC4$1.1M$273K100.0%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC4$1.0M$248K50.0%
Crystal Lake Bank & Trust Company, N.A.3$1.0M$338K66.7%
Loandepot.Com, LLC3$1.0M$335K100.0%

388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for McHenry County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · McHenry County CSV, all 25 lenders

What McHenry County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so McHenry County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 103 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your McHenry County, Illinois deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a McHenry County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — McHenry County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 103 lenders and 328 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to McHenry County.
  • McHenry County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the McHenry County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — McHenry County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — McHenry County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

McHenry County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in McHenry County?
103 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in McHenry County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so McHenry County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in McHenry County in 2025?
328 closed-end investment-property loans in McHenry County, totaling $77.7M: 1.7% of Illinois's 19,010 in 2025 HMDA data, the 13th-most of Illinois's 20 counties with published data. McHenry County's average loan was $237K; Illinois's was $294K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in McHenry County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout McHenry County, Illinois and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a McHenry County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't McHenry County's figures add up to the Illinois total?
McHenry County's 328 loans count only those HMDA codes to McHenry County. 388 of Illinois's 19,010 investor loans in 2025 (2%) carry no county code at all, so McHenry County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Illinois total.
What rent does a rental in McHenry County, Illinois, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $2,425 a month on McHenry County's median-value home of $308,100: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $2,416, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $2,586 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $325,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.