DSCR Loans in Maury County, Tennessee
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 99 lenders made 259 investment-property loans in Maury County, 1.6% of Tennessee's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Maury County, Tennessee, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $300,000.
Maury County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Maury County | Tennessee | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 259 | 15,845 | 14th of 24 |
| Reporting lenders | 99 | 634 | 10th of 24 |
| Loan volume | $71.4M | $4.51B | 12th of 24 |
| Average loan | $276K | $285K | 8th of 24 |
| Median loan | $245K | $205K | 7th of 24 |
| Purchases | 64.1% | 57.0% | 8th of 24 |
| Cash-out refinances | 12.0% | 15.4% | 18th of 24 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 8.1% | 12.2% | 19th of 24 |
| Top five lenders' share | 27.8% | 14.7% | 19th of 24 |
| Reported business-purpose | 49.8% | 66.4% | 20th of 24 |
Maury County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Maury County's rank is highest first, among Tennessee's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Maury County's investor loans.
What stands out in Maury County
49.8% of Maury County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 5th-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 66.4%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Tennessee. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
12.0% of Maury County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 6th-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
8.1% of Maury County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 6th-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 12.2%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Maury County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,877 for a 3-bedroom in Maury County, Tennessee, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $300,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Maury County's median home value is $355,700; at that price the payment is $2,222 a month, so the property would need $2,225 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,474 / $1,877 / $2,273 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $355,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,588 (0.45% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,222 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,225 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.84 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $300,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Maury County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Maury County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Maury County in 2025 HMDA data were LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and Heritage Bank & Trust, out of 99 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Maury County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Maury County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 259 loans and $71.4M from 99 lenders. LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC led Maury County with 24 loans, 9.3% of the county's total, and the average Maury County loan of $276K compares with $285K across Tennessee.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 24 | $5.6M | $235K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 19 | $4.0M | $212K | 47.4% |
| Heritage Bank & Trust | 11 | $3.4M | $312K | 54.5% |
| PULTE MORTGAGE LLC | 10 | $2.7M | $272K | 100.0% |
| FIRST COMMERCE BANK | 8 | $2.0M | $249K | 62.5% |
| Liberty | 6 | $1.5M | $248K | 83.3% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 6 | $1.4M | $232K | 16.7% |
| FirstBank | 5 | $2.2M | $431K | 20.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 5 | $1.8M | $361K | 80.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $1.6M | $325K | 60.0% |
| Regions Bank | 5 | $1.5M | $295K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 5 | $1.2M | $233K | 60.0% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $1.1M | $223K | 80.0% |
| TriStar Bank | 5 | $0.9M | $179K | 80.0% |
| Legends Bank | 4 | $2.4M | $608K | 50.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 4 | $1.4M | $343K | 50.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $0.8M | $205K | 25.0% |
| JET HOMELOANS, LP | 3 | $1.6M | $518K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $1.1M | $382K | 66.7% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 3 | $1.1M | $358K | 100.0% |
| FEDERATED MORTGAGE CORP. | 3 | $1.0M | $338K | 0.0% |
| The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | 3 | $0.8M | $258K | 33.3% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $255K | 33.3% |
| NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc. | 3 | $0.7M | $248K | 100.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 3 | $0.7M | $218K | 100.0% |
451 Tennessee loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Maury County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Maury County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Maury County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Maury County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 99 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Maury County, Tennessee deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Maury County, Tennessee property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Maury County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 99 lenders and 259 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Maury County.
- Maury County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Maury County, Tennessee table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Maury County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Maury County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Maury County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.