DSCR Loans in Marshall County, Tennessee
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 33 lenders made 112 investment-property loans in Marshall County, 0.7% of Tennessee's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Marshall County, Tennessee, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $230,000.
Marshall County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Marshall County | Tennessee | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 112 | 15,845 | 22nd of 24 |
| Reporting lenders | 33 | 634 | 22nd of 24 |
| Loan volume | $21.6M | $4.51B | 23rd of 24 |
| Average loan | $193K | $285K | 21st of 24 |
| Median loan | $175K | $205K | 17th of 24 |
| Purchases | 69.6% | 57.0% | 2nd of 24 |
| Cash-out refinances | 5.4% | 15.4% | 22nd of 24 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 7.1% | 12.2% | 21st of 24 |
| Top five lenders' share | 66.1% | 14.7% | 2nd of 24 |
| Reported business-purpose | 43.8% | 66.4% | 22nd of 24 |
Marshall County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Marshall County's rank is highest first, among Tennessee's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Marshall County's investor loans.
What stands out in Marshall County
69.6% of Marshall County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 57.0%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The five most active lenders wrote 66.1% of Marshall County's investor loans, the 2nd-highest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 14.7%).
Five lenders write 66.1% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
5.4% of Marshall County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Marshall County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,467 for a 3-bedroom in Marshall County, Tennessee, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Marshall County's median home value is $279,800; at that price the payment is $1,756 a month, so the property would need $1,775 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,106 / $1,467 / $1,473 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $279,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,346 (0.48% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,756 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,775 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.84 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $230,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Marshall County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Marshall County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Marshall County in 2025 HMDA data were FIRST COMMERCE BANK; HERITAGE SOUTH COMMUNITY CU; and CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC., out of 33 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Marshall County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Marshall County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 112 loans and $21.6M from 33 lenders. FIRST COMMERCE BANK led Marshall County with 44 loans, 39.3% of the county's total, and the average Marshall County loan of $193K compares with $285K across Tennessee.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIRST COMMERCE BANK | 44 | $8.3M | $189K | 63.6% |
| HERITAGE SOUTH COMMUNITY CU | 13 | $2.8M | $214K | 53.8% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 8 | $1.4M | $175K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 5 | $0.6M | $121K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $0.7M | $165K | 50.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $1.1M | $372K | 66.7% |
| Magnolia Bank, Incorporated | 3 | $0.5M | $182K | 100.0% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $175K | 100.0% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.5M | $235K | 100.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 2 | $0.4M | $220K | 100.0% |
| First National Bank of Pulaski | 2 | $0.4M | $210K | 50.0% |
| CB&S Bank, Inc. | 2 | $0.2M | $85K | 50.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 1 | $0.4M | $385K | 0.0% |
| Volunteer State Bank | 1 | $0.3M | $345K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $0.3M | $345K | 0.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.3M | $285K | 100.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $0.3M | $265K | 100.0% |
| WILSON BANK AND TRUST | 1 | $0.2M | $245K | 0.0% |
| Texana Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.2M | $215K | 100.0% |
| HIGHLANDS RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, LTD. | 1 | $0.2M | $205K | 100.0% |
| Ameris Bank | 1 | $0.2M | $205K | 100.0% |
| ONY GLO, INC. | 1 | $0.2M | $195K | 100.0% |
| CANOPY MORTGAGE, LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $195K | 100.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 1 | $0.2M | $155K | 100.0% |
451 Tennessee loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Marshall County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Marshall County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Marshall County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Marshall County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 33 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Marshall County, Tennessee deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Marshall County, Tennessee property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Marshall County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 33 lenders and 112 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Marshall County.
- Marshall County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Marshall County, Tennessee table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Marshall County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Marshall County, TN.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Marshall County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.