DSCR Loans in Marion County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 233 lenders made 2,330 investment-property loans in Marion County, 21.2% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Marion County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $300,000.
Marion County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Marion County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 2,330 | 10,971 | 1st of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 233 | 497 | 1st of 21 |
| Loan volume | $441.6M | $2.81B | 1st of 21 |
| Average loan | $190K | $256K | 11th of 21 |
| Median loan | $155K | $145K | 10th of 21 |
| Purchases | 52.0% | 56.9% | 17th of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 24.4% | 19.4% | 3rd of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 20.9% | 16.6% | 5th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 28.3% | 20.0% | 20th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 81.0% | 71.5% | 4th of 21 |
Marion County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Marion County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Marion County's investor loans.
What stands out in Marion County
The five most active lenders wrote 28.3% of Marion County's investor loans, the 2nd-lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
24.4% of Marion County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 19.4%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Marion County ranks 4th-highest of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 71.5%).
81.0% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Marion County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,991 for a 3-bedroom in Marion County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $300,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Marion County's median home value is $224,000; at that price the payment is $1,485 a month, so the property would need $1,500 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,536 / $1,991 / $2,425 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $224,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,028 (0.91% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,485 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,500 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.34 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $300,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $460,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Marion County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Marion County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Marion County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and MM LENDING, LLC, out of 233 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Marion County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Marion County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 2,330 loans and $441.6M from 233 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Marion County with 206 loans, 8.8% of the county's total, and the average Marion County loan of $190K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 206 | $35.2M | $171K | 73.8% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 184 | $28.4M | $154K | 47.3% |
| MM LENDING, LLC | 112 | $22.1M | $197K | 0.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 93 | $18.0M | $194K | 44.1% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 64 | $8.7M | $135K | 42.2% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 60 | $9.9M | $165K | 35.0% |
| CRANE | 58 | $9.9M | $171K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 58 | $8.5M | $147K | 55.2% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 35 | $7.3M | $209K | 85.7% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 35 | $5.6M | $160K | 51.4% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 35 | $4.0M | $113K | 11.4% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 34 | $6.3M | $184K | 20.6% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 34 | $5.4M | $158K | 73.5% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 33 | $6.4M | $194K | 57.6% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 32 | $6.4M | $201K | 12.5% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 31 | $6.4M | $206K | 77.4% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 31 | $5.0M | $160K | 77.4% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 30 | $8.7M | $289K | 33.3% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 30 | $6.4M | $215K | 80.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 30 | $4.8M | $159K | 63.3% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 29 | $4.6M | $159K | 51.7% |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION | 28 | $5.3M | $190K | 7.1% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 27 | $4.7M | $174K | 51.9% |
| The Huntington National Bank | 26 | $3.3M | $126K | 73.1% |
| RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 25 | $3.4M | $137K | 68.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Marion County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Marion County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Marion County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Marion County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 233 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Marion County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Marion County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Marion County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 233 lenders and 2,330 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Marion County.
- Marion County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Marion County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Marion County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Marion County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.