DSCR Loans in Maricopa County, Arizona
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 421 lenders made 7,093 investment-property loans in Maricopa County, 62.0% of Arizona's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Maricopa County, Arizona, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $365,000.
Maricopa County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Maricopa County | Arizona | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 7,093 | 11,445 | 1st of 9 |
| Reporting lenders | 421 | 505 | 1st of 9 |
| Loan volume | $3.08B | $4.44B | 1st of 9 |
| Average loan | $435K | $388K | 3rd of 9 |
| Median loan | $315K | $295K | 3rd of 9 |
| Purchases | 57.4% | 57.8% | 6th of 9 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.6% | 21.1% | 5th of 9 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 6.0% | 7.1% | 5th of 9 |
| Top five lenders' share | 25.1% | 24.8% | 8th of 9 |
| Reported business-purpose | 68.2% | 68.0% | 3rd of 9 |
Maricopa County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Maricopa County's rank is highest first, among Arizona's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Maricopa County's investor loans.
What stands out in Maricopa County
The five most active lenders wrote 25.1% of Maricopa County's investor loans, the 2nd-lowest share of Arizona's 9 counties with published data (statewide: 24.8%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Maricopa County's 7,093 investor loans ranked 1st of Arizona's 9 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Maricopa County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,287 for a 3-bedroom in Maricopa County, Arizona, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $365,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Maricopa County's median home value is $452,800; at that price the payment is $2,825 a month, so the property would need $2,850 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,734 / $2,287 / $2,537 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $452,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,983 (0.44% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,825 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,850 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.81 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $365,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Maricopa County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Maricopa County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Maricopa County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; THE LOAN STORE, INC.; and Rocket Mortgage, LLC, out of 421 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Maricopa County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Maricopa County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 7,093 loans and $3.08B from 421 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Maricopa County with 635 loans, 9.0% of the county's total, and the average Maricopa County loan of $435K compares with $388K across Arizona.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 635 | $210.1M | $331K | 50.6% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 407 | $140.6M | $345K | 56.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 291 | $98.0M | $337K | 50.5% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 235 | $117.8M | $501K | 84.3% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 211 | $85.9M | $407K | 59.2% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 210 | $139.7M | $665K | 86.2% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 158 | $64.4M | $407K | 64.6% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 158 | $54.8M | $347K | 76.6% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 152 | $50.8M | $334K | 21.7% |
| NEXERA HOLDING LLC | 117 | $44.7M | $382K | 31.6% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 97 | $34.9M | $359K | 58.8% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 96 | $31.8M | $331K | 41.7% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 94 | $34.1M | $363K | 30.9% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 94 | $34.0M | $361K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 91 | $38.9M | $427K | 49.5% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 91 | $36.3M | $399K | 25.3% |
| V.I.P. MORTGAGE, INC. | 90 | $30.0M | $333K | 68.9% |
| Taylor Morrison Home Funding, Inc. | 88 | $31.8M | $361K | 100.0% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 87 | $31.9M | $366K | 55.2% |
| NexBank | 75 | $34.2M | $456K | 56.0% |
| SECURITYNATIONAL MORTGAGE COMPANY | 75 | $18.4M | $245K | 80.0% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 74 | $28.2M | $381K | 29.7% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 71 | $35.6M | $501K | 56.3% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 70 | $21.4M | $306K | 62.9% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 66 | $21.6M | $328K | 63.6% |
83 Arizona loans (0.7%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Maricopa County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Maricopa County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Maricopa County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Maricopa County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 421 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Maricopa County, Arizona deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Maricopa County, Arizona property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Maricopa County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 421 lenders and 7,093 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Maricopa County.
- Maricopa County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Maricopa County, Arizona table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Maricopa County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Maricopa County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.