DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Madera County, California

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 93 lenders made 278 investment-property loans in Madera County, 0.5% of California's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Madera County, California, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $310,000.

See which lenders are most active in Madera County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Madera County investor market at a glance

Madera County and California investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among California's 39 counties with published data
StatisticMadera CountyCaliforniaCounty rank
Investor loans27854,41028th of 39
Reporting lenders9363026th of 39
Loan volume$84.0M$37.12B30th of 39
Average loan$302K$682K29th of 39
Median loan$280K$485K30th of 39
Purchases62.9%51.1%1st of 39
Cash-out refinances22.7%25.6%27th of 39
2–4 unit properties6.5%16.6%34th of 39
Top five lenders' share23.7%23.2%35th of 39
Reported business-purpose72.7%71.2%13th of 39

Madera County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Madera County's rank is highest first, among California's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Madera County's investor loans.

What stands out in Madera County

  • 62.9% of Madera County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 51.1%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

  • The five most active lenders wrote 23.7% of Madera County's investor loans, the 5th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 23.2%).

    Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.

  • 6.5% of Madera County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 6th-lowest share of California's 39 counties with published data (statewide: 16.6%).

    Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Madera County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $2,022 for a 3-bedroom in Madera County, California, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $310,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Madera County's median home value is $393,200; at that price the payment is $2,539 a month, so the property would need $2,550 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Madera County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,460 / $2,022 / $2,440
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$393,200
Median property taxes and effective rate$2,756 (0.70% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$2,539
Rent needed to cover that payment$2,550
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.80
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $310,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Madera County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Madera County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Madera County in 2025 HMDA data were KIND LENDING, LLC; THE LOAN STORE, INC.; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 93 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Madera County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Madera County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 278 loans and $84.0M from 93 lenders. KIND LENDING, LLC led Madera County with 17 loans, 6.1% of the county's total, and the average Madera County loan of $302K compares with $682K across California.

Madera County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
KIND LENDING, LLC17$4.4M$256K64.7%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.13$5.0M$381K76.9%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC13$3.5M$271K61.5%
LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC12$3.9M$327K100.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC11$3.3M$303K63.6%
OCMBC, INC.11$3.2M$294K63.6%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.10$3.3M$331K20.0%
GOLDEN EMPIRE MORTGAGE, INC.9$2.5M$277K44.4%
ALAMEDA MORTGAGE CORPORATION9$2.1M$238K77.8%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.8$2.4M$304K100.0%
Sierra Pacific Mortgage Company, Inc.7$2.4M$336K71.4%
Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc.7$2.3M$325K85.7%
JMAC LENDING, INC.6$1.7M$280K83.3%
CONVENTUS LLC6$1.4M$237K66.7%
AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION6$1.4M$227K50.0%
CMG MORTGAGE, INC.5$2.5M$503K100.0%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC5$2.5M$491K60.0%
Citadel Servicing Corporation5$1.6M$321K40.0%
NEXERA HOLDING LLC5$1.5M$295K20.0%
Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC4$2.3M$563K100.0%
BETTER MORTGAGE CORPORATION4$1.7M$418K75.0%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC4$1.4M$343K100.0%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC4$1.3M$320K75.0%
THE GOLDEN 14$0.8M$210K50.0%
MID VALLEY SERVICES, INC.4$0.8M$188K75.0%

1,726 California loans (3.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Madera County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Madera County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Madera County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Madera County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 93 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Madera County, California deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Madera County, California property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Madera County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 93 lenders and 278 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Madera County.
  • Madera County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Madera County, California table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Madera County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Madera County, CA HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Madera County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Madera County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Madera County?
93 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Madera County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Madera County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Madera County in 2025?
278 closed-end investment-property loans in Madera County, totaling $84.0M: 0.5% of California's 54,410 in 2025 HMDA data, the 28th-most of California's 39 counties with published data. Madera County's average loan was $302K; California's was $682K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Madera County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Madera County, California and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Madera County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Madera County's figures add up to the California total?
Madera County's 278 loans count only those HMDA codes to Madera County. 1,726 of California's 54,410 investor loans in 2025 (3.2%) carry no county code at all, so Madera County and the state's other counties sum to less than the California total.
What rent does a rental in Madera County, California, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $2,550 a month on Madera County's median-value home of $393,200: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $2,539, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $2,022 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $310,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.