DSCR Loans in Macon County, Illinois
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 43 lenders made 220 investment-property loans in Macon County, 1.2% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Macon County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $180,000.
Macon County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Macon County | Illinois | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 220 | 19,010 | 15th of 20 |
| Reporting lenders | 43 | 610 | 19th of 20 |
| Loan volume | $20.7M | $5.59B | 18th of 20 |
| Average loan | $94K | $294K | 20th of 20 |
| Median loan | $65K | $175K | 20th of 20 |
| Purchases | 65.9% | 61.9% | 11th of 20 |
| Cash-out refinances | 14.5% | 18.5% | 10th of 20 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 10.0% | 22.4% | 17th of 20 |
| Top five lenders' share | 50.5% | 20.7% | 8th of 20 |
| Reported business-purpose | 38.6% | 68.0% | 19th of 20 |
Macon County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Macon County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Macon County's investor loans.
What stands out in Macon County
The median investor loan in Macon County was $65K, the lowest median of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
38.6% of Macon County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 2nd-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 68.0%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Illinois. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
10.0% of Macon County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 22.4%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Macon County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,407 for a 3-bedroom in Macon County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $180,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Macon County's median home value is $127,300; at that price the payment is $972 a month, so the property would need $975 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,091 / $1,407 / $1,724 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $127,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,696 (2.12% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $972 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $975 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.45 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $180,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Macon County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Macon County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Macon County in 2025 HMDA data were First National Bank of Pana, Buena Vista National Bank and LAND OF LINCOLN CREDIT UNION, out of 43 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Macon County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Macon County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 220 loans and $20.7M from 43 lenders. First National Bank of Pana led Macon County with 47 loans, 21.4% of the county's total, and the average Macon County loan of $94K compares with $294K across Illinois.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of Pana | 47 | $4.8M | $102K | 66.0% |
| Buena Vista National Bank | 21 | $2.3M | $109K | 81.0% |
| LAND OF LINCOLN CREDIT UNION | 18 | $1.6M | $89K | 16.7% |
| Prairie State Bank and Trust | 13 | $2.0M | $153K | 76.9% |
| First Mid Bank & Trust, National Association | 12 | $0.7M | $55K | 75.0% |
| Hickory Point Bank and Trust | 11 | $1.4M | $126K | 81.8% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | 10 | $0.8M | $84K | 60.0% |
| INB, National Association | 9 | $0.4M | $39K | 55.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 8 | $0.7M | $83K | 0.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 8 | $0.4M | $49K | 87.5% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 7 | $0.5M | $71K | 100.0% |
| LOWER, LLC | 6 | $0.4M | $65K | 100.0% |
| Scott State Bank | 5 | $0.4M | $89K | 20.0% |
| Bank of Gibson City | 4 | $0.3M | $75K | 75.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 3 | $0.3M | $115K | 100.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 3 | $0.2M | $78K | 33.3% |
| CITIZENS EQUITY FIRST | 3 | $0.1M | $48K | 66.7% |
| United Community Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $135K | 100.0% |
| Alliance Community Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $135K | 100.0% |
| NFM, INC. | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 2 | $0.1M | $65K | 100.0% |
| 1ST MIDAMERICA CREDIT UNION | 2 | $0.1M | $60K | 50.0% |
| Regions Bank | 2 | $0.1M | $55K | 100.0% |
| Longview Bank | 1 | $0.8M | $785K | 100.0% |
| State Bank of Bement | 1 | $0.2M | $155K | 100.0% |
388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Macon County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Macon County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Macon County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Macon County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 43 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Macon County, Illinois deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Macon County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Macon County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 43 lenders and 220 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Macon County.
- Macon County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Macon County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Macon County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Decatur, IL MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Macon County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.