DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Macomb County, Michigan

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 125 lenders made 988 investment-property loans in Macomb County, 8.0% of Michigan's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Macomb County, Michigan, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $250,000.

See which lenders are most active in Macomb County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Macomb County investor market at a glance

Macomb County and Michigan investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Michigan's 16 counties with published data
StatisticMacomb CountyMichiganCounty rank
Investor loans98812,4003rd of 16
Reporting lenders1254283rd of 16
Loan volume$149.2M$4.90B4th of 16
Average loan$151K$395K12th of 16
Median loan$125K$135K11th of 16
Purchases67.9%56.1%2nd of 16
Cash-out refinances19.8%23.9%9th of 16
2–4 unit properties4.0%15.4%16th of 16
Top five lenders' share53.7%40.3%3rd of 16
Reported business-purpose77.6%76.2%2nd of 16

Macomb County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Macomb County's rank is highest first, among Michigan's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Macomb County's investor loans.

What stands out in Macomb County

  • 4.0% of Macomb County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).

    Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.

  • 67.9% of Macomb County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 56.1%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

  • By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Macomb County ranks 2nd-highest of Michigan's 16 counties with published data (statewide: 76.2%).

    77.6% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Macomb County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,777 for a 3-bedroom in Macomb County, Michigan, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Macomb County's median home value is $243,900; at that price the payment is $1,716 a month, so the property would need $1,725 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Macomb County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,459 / $1,777 / $1,929
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$243,900
Median property taxes and effective rate$3,404 (1.40% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,716
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,725
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.04
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $250,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Macomb County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Macomb County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Macomb County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Rocket Mortgage, LLC; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 125 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Macomb County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Macomb County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 988 loans and $149.2M from 125 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Macomb County with 340 loans, 34.4% of the county's total, and the average Macomb County loan of $151K compares with $395K across Michigan.

Macomb County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC340$45.1M$133K68.5%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC61$8.8M$144K62.3%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.48$7.4M$154K70.8%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.47$7.9M$169K74.5%
Flagstar Bank, N.A.35$5.2M$149K91.4%
RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC27$3.7M$139K29.6%
Genisys Credit Union21$6.2M$296K95.2%
DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC19$2.9M$151K63.2%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.18$2.7M$148K55.6%
MICHIGAN SCHOOLS AND GOVERNMENT18$2.7M$148K61.1%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC15$1.9M$124K53.3%
UIF CORPORATION14$2.1M$147K100.0%
JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association14$2.0M$144K57.1%
NEXERA HOLDING LLC13$2.3M$177K38.5%
UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP.12$1.4M$119K100.0%
NEWREZ LLC11$2.2M$204K72.7%
MORTGAGE 1 INCORPORATED11$1.5M$133K72.7%
VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC10$1.7M$169K10.0%
STAUNTON FINANCIAL, INC.9$1.7M$194K88.9%
AMWEST FUNDING CORP.9$1.6M$179K77.8%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.8$1.6M$205K50.0%
MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC8$1.4M$169K100.0%
Loan Funder LLC7$1.2M$175K57.1%
The Huntington National Bank7$1.1M$151K28.6%
OCMBC, INC.7$1.0M$146K57.1%

763 Michigan loans (6.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Macomb County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Macomb County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Macomb County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Macomb County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 125 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Macomb County, Michigan deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Macomb County, Michigan property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Macomb County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 125 lenders and 988 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Macomb County.
  • Macomb County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Macomb County, Michigan table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Macomb County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Detroit-Warren-Livonia, MI HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Macomb County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Macomb County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Macomb County?
125 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Macomb County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Macomb County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Macomb County in 2025?
988 closed-end investment-property loans in Macomb County, totaling $149.2M: 8.0% of Michigan's 12,400 in 2025 HMDA data, the third-most of Michigan's 16 counties with published data. Macomb County's average loan was $151K; Michigan's was $395K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Macomb County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Macomb County, Michigan and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Macomb County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Macomb County's figures add up to the Michigan total?
Macomb County's 988 loans count only those HMDA codes to Macomb County. 763 of Michigan's 12,400 investor loans in 2025 (6.2%) carry no county code at all, so Macomb County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Michigan total.
What rent does a rental in Macomb County, Michigan, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,725 a month on Macomb County's median-value home of $243,900: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,716, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,777 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.