DSCR Loans in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 36 lenders made 172 investment-property loans in Lycoming County, 0.7% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $230,000.
Lycoming County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Lycoming County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 172 | 24,181 | 25th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 36 | 587 | 33rd of 35 |
| Loan volume | $23.9M | $5.10B | 29th of 35 |
| Average loan | $139K | $211K | 27th of 35 |
| Median loan | $125K | $175K | 26th of 35 |
| Purchases | 76.2% | 55.3% | 1st of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 2.9% | 21.3% | 35th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 42.4% | 26.5% | 6th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 72.7% | 20.4% | 1st of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 73.8% | 77.2% | 18th of 35 |
Lycoming County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Lycoming County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Lycoming County's investor loans.
What stands out in Lycoming County
2.9% of Lycoming County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
76.2% of Lycoming County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The five most active lenders wrote 72.7% of Lycoming County's investor loans, the highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 20.4%).
Five lenders write 72.7% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Lycoming County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,623 for a 3-bedroom in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Lycoming County's median home value is $202,200; at that price the payment is $1,408 a month, so the property would need $1,425 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,217 / $1,623 / $1,792 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $202,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,649 (1.31% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,408 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,425 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.15 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $230,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $345,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Lycoming County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Lycoming County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Lycoming County in 2025 HMDA data were Journey Bank, Jersey Shore State Bank and Woodlands Bank, out of 36 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Lycoming County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Lycoming County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 172 loans and $23.9M from 36 lenders. Journey Bank led Lycoming County with 65 loans, 37.8% of the county's total, and the average Lycoming County loan of $139K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journey Bank | 65 | $7.9M | $121K | 78.5% |
| Jersey Shore State Bank | 26 | $3.3M | $125K | 84.6% |
| Woodlands Bank | 21 | $3.7M | $177K | 61.9% |
| Susquehanna Community Bank | 8 | $1.2M | $150K | 62.5% |
| 21st Mortgage Corporation | 5 | $0.5M | $93K | 100.0% |
| CITIZENS & NORTHERN BANK | 4 | $1.1M | $280K | 50.0% |
| Northwest Bank | 4 | $0.5M | $123K | 50.0% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $155K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $325K | 100.0% |
| Mifflinburg Bank and Trust Company | 2 | $0.5M | $265K | 50.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.3M | $175K | 100.0% |
| SERVICE 1ST | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 50.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 2 | $0.3M | $125K | 50.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $120K | 50.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.1M | $70K | 50.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 2 | $0.1M | $55K | 100.0% |
| Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 1 | $0.3M | $335K | 100.0% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 1 | $0.2M | $215K | 100.0% |
| UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 1 | $0.2M | $195K | 100.0% |
| HORIZON Federal Credit Union | 1 | $0.2M | $175K | 100.0% |
| RELIANCE SAVINGS BANK | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 0.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Lycoming County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Lycoming County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Lycoming County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Lycoming County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 36 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Lycoming County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Lycoming County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Lycoming County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 36 lenders and 172 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Lycoming County.
- Lycoming County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Lycoming County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Lycoming County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Williamsport, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Lycoming County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.