DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 145 lenders made 897 investment-property loans in Luzerne County, 3.7% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $250,000.

See which lenders are most active in Luzerne County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Luzerne County investor market at a glance

Luzerne County and Pennsylvania investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data
StatisticLuzerne CountyPennsylvaniaCounty rank
Investor loans89724,1816th of 35
Reporting lenders1455878th of 35
Loan volume$150.9M$5.10B12th of 35
Average loan$168K$211K24th of 35
Median loan$155K$175K19th of 35
Purchases52.4%55.3%29th of 35
Cash-out refinances28.0%21.3%2nd of 35
2–4 unit properties53.4%26.5%3rd of 35
Top five lenders' share24.9%20.4%33rd of 35
Reported business-purpose86.8%77.2%2nd of 35

Luzerne County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Luzerne County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Luzerne County's investor loans.

What stands out in Luzerne County

  • 28.0% of Luzerne County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).

    On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.

  • By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Luzerne County ranks 2nd-highest of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).

    86.8% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.

  • 53.4% of Luzerne County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 3rd-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).

    2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Luzerne County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,786 for a 3-bedroom in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Luzerne County's median home value is $174,100; at that price the payment is $1,234 a month, so the property would need $1,250 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Luzerne County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,363 / $1,786 / $1,962
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$174,100
Median property taxes and effective rate$2,530 (1.45% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,234
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,250
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.45
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $250,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $380,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Luzerne County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Luzerne County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Luzerne County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; Loan Funder LLC; and The Honesdale National Bank, out of 145 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Luzerne County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Luzerne County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 897 loans and $150.9M from 145 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Luzerne County with 69 loans, 7.7% of the county's total, and the average Luzerne County loan of $168K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.

Luzerne County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Kiavi Funding, Inc.69$10.9M$158K72.5%
Loan Funder LLC44$7.5M$170K61.4%
The Honesdale National Bank37$7.9M$214K56.8%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC37$5.5M$149K21.6%
First Keystone Community Bank36$4.9M$136K55.6%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC29$4.4M$153K41.4%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC28$5.7M$203K28.6%
The Luzerne Bank27$4.8M$179K74.1%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.24$4.5M$187K20.8%
Community Bank, National Association24$4.5M$186K70.8%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.23$4.1M$179K60.9%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC22$3.1M$140K50.0%
Journey Bank20$3.3M$163K55.0%
UNITED MORTGAGE CORP.19$3.1M$161K57.9%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC15$2.4M$162K93.3%
Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company14$2.4M$172K71.4%
AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC14$2.3M$167K21.4%
NEWREZ LLC14$2.1M$149K64.3%
Northwest Bank13$2.0M$150K53.8%
Citadel Servicing Corporation12$2.0M$164K16.7%
CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC11$2.2M$197K63.6%
KIND LENDING, LLC11$2.0M$185K90.9%
ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC11$1.7M$157K0.0%
The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank11$1.6M$147K72.7%
LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC11$1.5M$140K9.1%

926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Luzerne County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Luzerne County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Luzerne County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Luzerne County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 145 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Luzerne County, Pennsylvania deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Luzerne County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Luzerne County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 145 lenders and 897 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Luzerne County.
  • Luzerne County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Luzerne County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Luzerne County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Luzerne County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Luzerne County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Luzerne County?
145 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Luzerne County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Luzerne County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Luzerne County in 2025?
897 closed-end investment-property loans in Luzerne County, totaling $150.9M: 3.7% of Pennsylvania's 24,181 in 2025 HMDA data, the sixth-most of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data. Luzerne County's average loan was $168K; Pennsylvania's was $211K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Luzerne County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Luzerne County, Pennsylvania and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Luzerne County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Luzerne County's figures add up to the Pennsylvania total?
Luzerne County's 897 loans count only those HMDA codes to Luzerne County. 926 of Pennsylvania's 24,181 investor loans in 2025 (3.8%) carry no county code at all, so Luzerne County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Pennsylvania total.
What rent does a rental in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,250 a month on Luzerne County's median-value home of $174,100: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,234, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,786 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.