DSCR Loans in Loudon County, Tennessee
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 54 lenders made 103 investment-property loans in Loudon County, 0.7% of Tennessee's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Loudon County, Tennessee, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $295,000.
Loudon County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Loudon County | Tennessee | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 103 | 15,845 | 24th of 24 |
| Reporting lenders | 54 | 634 | 18th of 24 |
| Loan volume | $25.8M | $4.51B | 20th of 24 |
| Average loan | $250K | $285K | 10th of 24 |
| Median loan | $215K | $205K | 10th of 24 |
| Purchases | 67.0% | 57.0% | 4th of 24 |
| Cash-out refinances | 13.6% | 15.4% | 14th of 24 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 9.7% | 12.2% | 13th of 24 |
| Top five lenders' share | 27.2% | 14.7% | 20th of 24 |
| Reported business-purpose | 46.6% | 66.4% | 21st of 24 |
Loudon County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Loudon County's rank is highest first, among Tennessee's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Loudon County's investor loans.
What stands out in Loudon County
46.6% of Loudon County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 4th-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 66.4%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Tennessee. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
67.0% of Loudon County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-highest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 57.0%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The five most active lenders wrote 27.2% of Loudon County's investor loans, the 5th-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 14.7%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Loudon County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,844 for a 3-bedroom in Loudon County, Tennessee, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $295,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Loudon County's median home value is $348,000; at that price the payment is $2,141 a month, so the property would need $2,150 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,475 / $1,844 / $2,122 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $348,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,162 (0.33% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,141 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,150 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.86 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $295,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Loudon County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Loudon County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Loudon County in 2025 HMDA data were Peoples Bank of the South; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and Mountain Commerce Bank, out of 54 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Loudon County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Loudon County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 103 loans and $25.8M from 54 lenders. Peoples Bank of the South led Loudon County with 11 loans, 10.7% of the county's total, and the average Loudon County loan of $250K compares with $285K across Tennessee.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of the South | 11 | $2.4M | $217K | 63.6% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 8 | $2.0M | $249K | 87.5% |
| Mountain Commerce Bank | 3 | $1.2M | $398K | 100.0% |
| Y-12 Federal Credit Union | 3 | $1.2M | $385K | 100.0% |
| Peoples Bank of East Tennessee | 3 | $1.1M | $382K | 33.3% |
| First Century Bank | 3 | $1.1M | $372K | 66.7% |
| The First National Bank of Oneida | 3 | $1.1M | $358K | 100.0% |
| MORTGAGE INVESTORS GROUP, INC. | 3 | $1.1M | $352K | 100.0% |
| Bank of Tennessee | 3 | $0.9M | $302K | 66.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $0.7M | $238K | 66.7% |
| Commerce Home Mortgage, Inc. | 3 | $0.7M | $218K | 66.7% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $212K | 0.0% |
| VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 3 | $0.5M | $165K | 100.0% |
| Andrew Johnson Bank | 3 | $0.4M | $128K | 100.0% |
| One Bank of Tennessee | 2 | $0.5M | $230K | 100.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $215K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $210K | 0.0% |
| EUSTIS MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 2 | $0.3M | $165K | 50.0% |
| 21st Mortgage Corporation | 2 | $0.3M | $165K | 100.0% |
| RAIN CITY CAPITAL, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $155K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $135K | 50.0% |
| Builtwell Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 0.0% |
| First Farmers & Commercial Bank | 1 | $0.5M | $525K | 100.0% |
| ARK-LA-TEX FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC. | 1 | $0.5M | $505K | 100.0% |
| Old National Bank | 1 | $0.5M | $485K | 100.0% |
451 Tennessee loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Loudon County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Loudon County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Loudon County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Loudon County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 54 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Loudon County, Tennessee deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Loudon County, Tennessee property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Loudon County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 54 lenders and 103 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Loudon County.
- Loudon County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Loudon County, Tennessee table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Loudon County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Knoxville, TN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Loudon County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.