DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Lorain County, Ohio

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 87 lenders made 470 investment-property loans in Lorain County, 2.2% of Ohio's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Lorain County, Ohio, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $230,000.

See which lenders are most active in Lorain County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Lorain County investor market at a glance

Lorain County and Ohio investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Ohio's 30 counties with published data
StatisticLorain CountyOhioCounty rank
Investor loans47021,7039th of 30
Reporting lenders875519th of 30
Loan volume$64.8M$3.64B11th of 30
Average loan$138K$168K21st of 30
Median loan$115K$135K19th of 30
Purchases55.1%59.1%25th of 30
Cash-out refinances24.9%20.0%6th of 30
2–4 unit properties19.8%23.7%20th of 30
Top five lenders' share38.3%28.8%17th of 30
Reported business-purpose76.4%76.4%8th of 30

Lorain County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Lorain County's rank is highest first, among Ohio's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Lorain County's investor loans.

What stands out in Lorain County

  • 24.9% of Lorain County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 6th-highest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).

    On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.

  • 55.1% of Lorain County's investor loans were purchases, the 6th-lowest share of Ohio's 30 counties with published data (statewide: 59.1%).

    Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Ohio. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Lorain County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,628 for a 3-bedroom in Lorain County, Ohio, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Lorain County's median home value is $223,200; at that price the payment is $1,566 a month, so the property would need $1,575 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Lorain County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,274 / $1,628 / $1,756
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$223,200
Median property taxes and effective rate$3,055 (1.37% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,566
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,575
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.04
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $230,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Lorain County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Lorain County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Lorain County in 2025 HMDA data were BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC; Loan Funder LLC; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 87 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Lorain County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Lorain County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 470 loans and $64.8M from 87 lenders. BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC led Lorain County with 60 loans, 12.8% of the county's total, and the average Lorain County loan of $138K compares with $168K across Ohio.

Lorain County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC60$5.6M$93K60.0%
Loan Funder LLC43$6.6M$153K14.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC33$4.0M$120K39.4%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.24$3.9M$160K54.2%
DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC20$2.6M$133K50.0%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC18$2.0M$113K94.4%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.17$2.4M$142K94.1%
The Huntington National Bank16$1.6M$99K37.5%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC15$2.1M$138K60.0%
RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC12$1.8M$151K66.7%
AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC12$1.4M$119K16.7%
RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC.10$1.2M$118K80.0%
DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC8$0.9M$115K12.5%
RPE Home, Inc7$1.4M$195K0.0%
A&D Mortgage LLC7$1.1M$161K85.7%
First Federal Savings of Lorain7$0.8M$115K57.1%
Fifth Third Bank, National Association7$0.8M$112K57.1%
UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP.6$0.8M$128K83.3%
VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC6$0.5M$88K16.7%
NVR Mortgage Finance, Inc.5$1.5M$309K100.0%
Citizens Bank, National Association5$0.7M$133K60.0%
AMWEST FUNDING CORP.5$0.6M$127K60.0%
LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC5$0.6M$119K80.0%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania4$1.0M$258K50.0%
ENVOY MORTGAGE, LTD4$0.9M$215K75.0%

1,125 Ohio loans (5.2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Lorain County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Lorain County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Lorain County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Lorain County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 87 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Lorain County, Ohio deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Lorain County, Ohio property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Lorain County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 87 lenders and 470 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Lorain County.
  • Lorain County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Lorain County, Ohio table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Lorain County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Cleveland, OH HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Lorain County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Lorain County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Lorain County?
87 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Lorain County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Lorain County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Lorain County in 2025?
470 closed-end investment-property loans in Lorain County, totaling $64.8M: 2.2% of Ohio's 21,703 in 2025 HMDA data, the ninth-most of Ohio's 30 counties with published data. Lorain County's average loan was $138K; Ohio's was $168K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Lorain County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Lorain County, Ohio and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Lorain County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Lorain County's figures add up to the Ohio total?
Lorain County's 470 loans count only those HMDA codes to Lorain County. 1,125 of Ohio's 21,703 investor loans in 2025 (5.2%) carry no county code at all, so Lorain County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Ohio total.
What rent does a rental in Lorain County, Ohio, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,575 a month on Lorain County's median-value home of $223,200: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,566, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,628 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.