DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 155 lenders made 784 investment-property loans in Lehigh County, 3.2% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $320,000.

See which lenders are most active in Lehigh County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Lehigh County investor market at a glance

Lehigh County and Pennsylvania investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data
StatisticLehigh CountyPennsylvaniaCounty rank
Investor loans78424,1819th of 35
Reporting lenders1555876th of 35
Loan volume$180.1M$5.10B8th of 35
Average loan$230K$211K10th of 35
Median loan$205K$175K6th of 35
Purchases65.4%55.3%11th of 35
Cash-out refinances19.3%21.3%12th of 35
2–4 unit properties22.1%26.5%23rd of 35
Top five lenders' share27.0%20.4%31st of 35
Reported business-purpose76.0%77.2%12th of 35

Lehigh County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Lehigh County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Lehigh County's investor loans.

What stands out in Lehigh County

  • The five most active lenders wrote 27.0% of Lehigh County's investor loans, the 5th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 20.4%).

    Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.

  • The median investor loan in Lehigh County was $205K, the 6th-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Lehigh County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $2,306 for a 3-bedroom in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $320,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Lehigh County's median home value is $300,400; at that price the payment is $2,152 a month, so the property would need $2,175 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Lehigh County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,839 / $2,306 / $2,482
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$300,400
Median property taxes and effective rate$4,651 (1.55% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$2,152
Rent needed to cover that payment$2,175
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.07
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $320,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Lehigh County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Lehigh County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Lehigh County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD.; and CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC., out of 155 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Lehigh County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Lehigh County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 784 loans and $180.1M from 155 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Lehigh County with 51 loans, 6.5% of the county's total, and the average Lehigh County loan of $230K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.

Lehigh County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Kiavi Funding, Inc.51$10.2M$200K78.4%
DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD.48$14.5M$302K100.0%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.42$8.3M$198K81.0%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC39$7.7M$197K61.5%
Embassy Bank For The Lehigh Valley32$9.2M$288K50.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC18$3.2M$179K16.7%
New Tripoli Bank17$6.1M$360K70.6%
First Commonwealth Federal Credit Union17$5.2M$305K23.5%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY17$3.9M$227K94.1%
ICE LENDER HOLDINGS LLC16$3.3M$204K50.0%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC16$3.0M$188K37.5%
Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company13$3.7M$282K61.5%
CMG MORTGAGE, INC.12$2.6M$219K66.7%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC12$2.6M$213K100.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.11$2.5M$231K81.8%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC10$2.8M$278K60.0%
First Keystone Community Bank10$2.4M$238K40.0%
Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC10$2.2M$217K90.0%
Loan Funder LLC10$2.1M$213K60.0%
Wells Fargo Bank, National Association10$1.5M$147K80.0%
AMERICAN FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INC.9$3.0M$335K55.6%
VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC9$2.3M$257K44.4%
KIND LENDING, LLC9$1.9M$208K44.4%
NEWREZ LLC9$1.8M$203K55.6%
American Bank9$1.7M$189K77.8%

926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Lehigh County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Lehigh County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Lehigh County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Lehigh County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 155 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Lehigh County, Pennsylvania deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Lehigh County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Lehigh County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 155 lenders and 784 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Lehigh County.
  • Lehigh County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Lehigh County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Lehigh County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Lehigh County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Lehigh County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Lehigh County?
155 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Lehigh County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Lehigh County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Lehigh County in 2025?
784 closed-end investment-property loans in Lehigh County, totaling $180.1M: 3.2% of Pennsylvania's 24,181 in 2025 HMDA data, the ninth-most of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data. Lehigh County's average loan was $230K; Pennsylvania's was $211K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Lehigh County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Lehigh County, Pennsylvania and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Lehigh County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Lehigh County's figures add up to the Pennsylvania total?
Lehigh County's 784 loans count only those HMDA codes to Lehigh County. 926 of Pennsylvania's 24,181 investor loans in 2025 (3.8%) carry no county code at all, so Lehigh County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Pennsylvania total.
What rent does a rental in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $2,175 a month on Lehigh County's median-value home of $300,400: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $2,152, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $2,306 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $320,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.