DSCR Loans in Lawrence County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 34 lenders made 101 investment-property loans in Lawrence County, 0.7% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Lawrence County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $200,000.
Lawrence County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Lawrence County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 101 | 15,393 | 22nd of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 34 | 534 | 20th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $16.1M | $2.82B | 22nd of 22 |
| Average loan | $159K | $183K | 19th of 22 |
| Median loan | $125K | $145K | 17th of 22 |
| Purchases | 55.4% | 61.2% | 19th of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.9% | 12.1% | 9th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 26.7% | 19.1% | 7th of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 47.5% | 18.3% | 9th of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 32.7% | 63.6% | 22nd of 22 |
Lawrence County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Lawrence County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Lawrence County's investor loans.
What stands out in Lawrence County
32.7% of Lawrence County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 63.6%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Missouri. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
The median investor loan in Lawrence County was $125K, the 3rd-lowest median of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
55.4% of Lawrence County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Missouri. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Lawrence County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,292 for a 3-bedroom in Lawrence County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $200,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Lawrence County's median home value is $175,100; at that price the payment is $1,115 a month, so the property would need $1,125 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $976 / $1,292 / $1,505 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $175,100 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,032 (0.59% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,115 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,125 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.16 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $200,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $305,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Lawrence County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Lawrence County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Lawrence County in 2025 HMDA data were FREEDOM BANK OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI, Mid-Missouri Bank and Peoples Community Bank, out of 34 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Lawrence County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 101 loans and $16.1M from 34 lenders. FREEDOM BANK OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI led Lawrence County with 13 loans, 12.9% of the county's total, and the average Lawrence County loan of $159K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEDOM BANK OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI | 13 | $2.1M | $159K | 69.2% |
| Mid-Missouri Bank | 12 | $1.5M | $128K | 41.7% |
| Peoples Community Bank | 9 | $1.2M | $134K | 77.8% |
| LEI:549300FZVFXIG76Q3D24 | 7 | $1.2M | $172K | 85.7% |
| Old Missouri Bank | 7 | $0.8M | $114K | 57.1% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $0.5M | $78K | 33.3% |
| LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 | 5 | $1.0M | $199K | 20.0% |
| Cadence Bank | 4 | $1.2M | $290K | 100.0% |
| LEI:54930042JJO3F1BJD749 | 3 | $0.9M | $298K | 0.0% |
| Ozark Bank | 3 | $0.9M | $288K | 66.7% |
| Sullivan Bank | 3 | $0.4M | $142K | 0.0% |
| Mortgage Research Center, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $150K | 100.0% |
| Southern Bank | 2 | $0.3M | $125K | 50.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $90K | 100.0% |
| FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.1M | $65K | 0.0% |
| Simmons Bank | 2 | $0.1M | $55K | 0.0% |
| Signature Bank of Arkansas | 2 | $0.1M | $45K | 100.0% |
| O'BANNON BANKING COMPANY | 1 | $0.7M | $695K | 0.0% |
| Oakstar Bank | 1 | $0.6M | $605K | 100.0% |
| BluCurrent Credit Union | 1 | $0.5M | $465K | 0.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 1 | $0.3M | $295K | 0.0% |
| First State Bank | 1 | $0.2M | $245K | 100.0% |
| Legacy Bank & Trust Company | 1 | $0.2M | $185K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 0.0% |
| NFM, INC. | 1 | $0.1M | $135K | 100.0% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Lawrence County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Lawrence County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Lawrence County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Lawrence County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 34 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Lawrence County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Lawrence County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Lawrence County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 34 lenders and 101 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Lawrence County.
- Lawrence County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Lawrence County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Lawrence County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Lawrence County, MO.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Lawrence County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.