DSCR Loans in LaSalle County, Illinois
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 50 lenders made 150 investment-property loans in LaSalle County, 0.8% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across LaSalle County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $175,000.
LaSalle County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | LaSalle County | Illinois | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 150 | 19,010 | 19th of 20 |
| Reporting lenders | 50 | 610 | 17th of 20 |
| Loan volume | $17.7M | $5.59B | 20th of 20 |
| Average loan | $118K | $294K | 17th of 20 |
| Median loan | $105K | $175K | 13th of 20 |
| Purchases | 64.0% | 61.9% | 13th of 20 |
| Cash-out refinances | 10.7% | 18.5% | 16th of 20 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 26.0% | 22.4% | 6th of 20 |
| Top five lenders' share | 47.3% | 20.7% | 9th of 20 |
| Reported business-purpose | 46.7% | 68.0% | 17th of 20 |
LaSalle County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. LaSalle County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of LaSalle County's investor loans.
What stands out in LaSalle County
46.7% of LaSalle County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 4th-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 68.0%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Illinois. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
The average investor loan in LaSalle County was $118K, the 4th-lowest average of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: $294K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
10.7% of LaSalle County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 5th-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 18.5%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in LaSalle County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,369 for a 3-bedroom in LaSalle County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $175,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). LaSalle County's median home value is $161,900; at that price the payment is $1,236 a month, so the property would need $1,250 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,052 / $1,369 / $1,688 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $161,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,418 (2.11% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,236 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,250 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.11 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $175,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $275,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run LaSalle County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in LaSalle County?
The most active investment-property lenders in LaSalle County in 2025 HMDA data were First State Bank, Eureka Savings Bank and FINANCIAL PLUS CREDIT UNION, out of 50 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in LaSalle County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
LaSalle County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 150 loans and $17.7M from 50 lenders. First State Bank led LaSalle County with 21 loans, 14.0% of the county's total, and the average LaSalle County loan of $118K compares with $294K across Illinois.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank | 21 | $2.2M | $104K | 66.7% |
| Eureka Savings Bank | 18 | $1.5M | $86K | 61.1% |
| FINANCIAL PLUS CREDIT UNION | 16 | $1.6M | $102K | 43.8% |
| American Commercial Bank & Trust, National Association | 9 | $0.7M | $83K | 55.6% |
| First Federal Savings Bank | 7 | $1.1M | $151K | 28.6% |
| Resource Bank, National Association | 6 | $0.8M | $127K | 66.7% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $0.6M | $138K | 100.0% |
| Central Bank Illinois | 4 | $0.5M | $135K | 25.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 4 | $0.4M | $110K | 50.0% |
| OSB Community Bank | 4 | $0.4M | $98K | 75.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 3 | $0.4M | $122K | 100.0% |
| Morton Community Bank | 2 | $0.7M | $335K | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 2 | $0.5M | $245K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.5M | $225K | 100.0% |
| Hometown National Bank | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 100.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 2 | $0.3M | $165K | 100.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $120K | 100.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $105K | 50.0% |
| FIRST STATE MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $100K | 100.0% |
| Old National Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $100K | 50.0% |
| Bank of Pontiac | 2 | $0.2M | $95K | 50.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $95K | 50.0% |
| COMPEER FINANCIAL, FLCA | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 50.0% |
| Midland States Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 50.0% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | 2 | $0.1M | $75K | 100.0% |
388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for LaSalle County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · LaSalle County CSV, all 25 lenders
What LaSalle County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so LaSalle County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 50 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your LaSalle County, Illinois deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a LaSalle County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — LaSalle County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 50 lenders and 150 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to LaSalle County.
- LaSalle County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the LaSalle County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — LaSalle County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the La Salle County, IL.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — LaSalle County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.