DSCR Loans in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 113 lenders made 822 investment-property loans in Lancaster County, 3.4% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $280,000.
Lancaster County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Lancaster County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 822 | 24,181 | 8th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 113 | 587 | 14th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $187.3M | $5.10B | 7th of 35 |
| Average loan | $228K | $211K | 11th of 35 |
| Median loan | $205K | $175K | 6th of 35 |
| Purchases | 58.9% | 55.3% | 22nd of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 8.2% | 21.3% | 31st of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 25.4% | 26.5% | 19th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 51.1% | 20.4% | 7th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 60.0% | 77.2% | 31st of 35 |
Lancaster County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Lancaster County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Lancaster County's investor loans.
What stands out in Lancaster County
8.2% of Lancaster County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 5th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
60.0% of Lancaster County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 5th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Pennsylvania. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
The median investor loan in Lancaster County was $205K, the 6th-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Lancaster County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,978 for a 3-bedroom in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $280,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Lancaster County's median home value is $301,100; at that price the payment is $2,100 a month, so the property would need $2,100 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,553 / $1,978 / $2,041 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $301,100 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,975 (1.32% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,100 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,100 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.94 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $280,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Lancaster County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Lancaster County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Lancaster County in 2025 HMDA data were Bank of Bird-in-Hand, The Ephrata National Bank and Univest Bank and Trust Co., out of 113 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Lancaster County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Lancaster County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 822 loans and $187.3M from 113 lenders. Bank of Bird-in-Hand led Lancaster County with 167 loans, 20.3% of the county's total, and the average Lancaster County loan of $228K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 167 | $44.2M | $264K | 73.7% |
| The Ephrata National Bank | 102 | $14.7M | $144K | 29.4% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | 96 | $27.9M | $290K | 80.2% |
| Presence Bank | 30 | $6.0M | $201K | 43.3% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 25 | $5.2M | $208K | 68.0% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 22 | $5.9M | $267K | 72.7% |
| Fulton Bank, National Association | 22 | $5.0M | $227K | 68.2% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 20 | $3.9M | $195K | 40.0% |
| EVERENCE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 18 | $3.3M | $184K | 11.1% |
| MEMBERS 1ST | 18 | $3.1M | $170K | 44.4% |
| LANCO Federal Credit Union | 17 | $2.4M | $140K | 11.8% |
| Hershey Federal Credit Union | 13 | $1.4M | $110K | 7.7% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 12 | $2.9M | $238K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 11 | $2.2M | $201K | 36.4% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 11 | $2.2M | $197K | 81.8% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 10 | $2.3M | $232K | 40.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 10 | $2.3M | $227K | 70.0% |
| Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 9 | $3.9M | $429K | 88.9% |
| JONESTOWN BANK AND TRUST COMPANY OF JONESTOWN PENNSYLVANIA | 8 | $2.7M | $334K | 37.5% |
| PNC Bank, National Association | 7 | $1.7M | $246K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 7 | $1.4M | $204K | 28.6% |
| NATIONS DIRECT MORTGAGE, LLC | 6 | $1.9M | $315K | 50.0% |
| ACNB Bank | 6 | $1.8M | $307K | 66.7% |
| Orrstown Bank | 6 | $1.5M | $248K | 66.7% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 6 | $1.2M | $207K | 83.3% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Lancaster County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Lancaster County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Lancaster County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Lancaster County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 113 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Lancaster County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Lancaster County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Lancaster County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 113 lenders and 822 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Lancaster County.
- Lancaster County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Lancaster County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Lancaster County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Lancaster, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Lancaster County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.