DSCR Loans in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 112 lenders made 728 investment-property loans in Lackawanna County, 3.0% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $250,000.
Lackawanna County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Lackawanna County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 728 | 24,181 | 10th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 112 | 587 | 15th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $142.1M | $5.10B | 13th of 35 |
| Average loan | $195K | $211K | 16th of 35 |
| Median loan | $175K | $175K | 15th of 35 |
| Purchases | 57.8% | 55.3% | 24th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 24.3% | 21.3% | 6th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 65.9% | 26.5% | 1st of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 34.2% | 20.4% | 19th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 82.3% | 77.2% | 5th of 35 |
Lackawanna County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Lackawanna County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Lackawanna County's investor loans.
What stands out in Lackawanna County
65.9% of Lackawanna County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Lackawanna County ranks 5th-highest of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).
82.3% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
24.3% of Lackawanna County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 6th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Lackawanna County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,786 for a 3-bedroom in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Lackawanna County's median home value is $201,800; at that price the payment is $1,436 a month, so the property would need $1,450 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,363 / $1,786 / $1,962 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $201,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,012 (1.49% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,436 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,450 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.24 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $250,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $380,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Lackawanna County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Lackawanna County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Lackawanna County in 2025 HMDA data were Loan Funder LLC; Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 112 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Lackawanna County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Lackawanna County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 728 loans and $142.1M from 112 lenders. Loan Funder LLC led Lackawanna County with 61 loans, 8.4% of the county's total, and the average Lackawanna County loan of $195K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loan Funder LLC | 61 | $13.1M | $215K | 63.9% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | 59 | $11.9M | $201K | 64.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 51 | $8.5M | $166K | 68.6% |
| The Honesdale National Bank | 40 | $7.6M | $189K | 60.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 38 | $8.7M | $229K | 34.2% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 34 | $6.5M | $190K | 20.6% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 22 | $3.6M | $165K | 68.2% |
| The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank | 21 | $4.9M | $232K | 76.2% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 20 | $4.0M | $198K | 45.0% |
| The Dime Bank | 19 | $3.1M | $165K | 47.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 19 | $2.7M | $144K | 36.8% |
| CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 18 | $3.5M | $196K | 16.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 17 | $3.5M | $206K | 82.4% |
| Ixonia Bank | 15 | $2.4M | $158K | 93.3% |
| ICE LENDER HOLDINGS LLC | 13 | $5.4M | $414K | 23.1% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 13 | $2.4M | $183K | 92.3% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 13 | $2.3M | $180K | 76.9% |
| PS Bank | 13 | $1.7M | $130K | 69.2% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 12 | $2.6M | $221K | 25.0% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 11 | $1.7M | $150K | 72.7% |
| NBT Bank, National Association | 10 | $1.7M | $172K | 60.0% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 9 | $2.2M | $244K | 33.3% |
| Wayne Bank | 9 | $2.1M | $232K | 77.8% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 7 | $1.4M | $201K | 85.7% |
| PENN EAST Federal Credit Union | 6 | $2.0M | $342K | 50.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Lackawanna County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Lackawanna County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Lackawanna County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Lackawanna County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 112 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Lackawanna County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 112 lenders and 728 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Lackawanna County.
- Lackawanna County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Lackawanna County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Lackawanna County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.