DSCR Loans in Kendall County, Illinois
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 72 lenders made 215 investment-property loans in Kendall County, 1.1% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Kendall County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $385,000.
Kendall County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Kendall County | Illinois | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 215 | 19,010 | 16th of 20 |
| Reporting lenders | 72 | 610 | 10th of 20 |
| Loan volume | $48.6M | $5.59B | 12th of 20 |
| Average loan | $226K | $294K | 8th of 20 |
| Median loan | $215K | $175K | 3rd of 20 |
| Purchases | 72.6% | 61.9% | 1st of 20 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.2% | 18.5% | 15th of 20 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 2.3% | 22.4% | 20th of 20 |
| Top five lenders' share | 41.4% | 20.7% | 11th of 20 |
| Reported business-purpose | 63.3% | 68.0% | 11th of 20 |
Kendall County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Kendall County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Kendall County's investor loans.
What stands out in Kendall County
72.6% of Kendall County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 61.9%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
2.3% of Kendall County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 22.4%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
The median investor loan in Kendall County was $215K, the 3rd-highest median of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Kendall County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $3,042 for a 3-bedroom in Kendall County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $385,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Kendall County's median home value is $322,400; at that price the payment is $2,531 a month, so the property would need $2,550 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,341 / $3,042 / $3,238 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $322,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $7,651 (2.37% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,531 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,550 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.20 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $385,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Kendall County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Kendall County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Kendall County in 2025 HMDA data were THE LOAN STORE, INC.; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD., out of 72 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Kendall County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Kendall County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 215 loans and $48.6M from 72 lenders. THE LOAN STORE, INC. led Kendall County with 36 loans, 16.7% of the county's total, and the average Kendall County loan of $226K compares with $294K across Illinois.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 36 | $7.6M | $210K | 55.6% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 18 | $3.5M | $196K | 83.3% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 14 | $4.2M | $296K | 100.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 12 | $2.5M | $209K | 83.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 9 | $1.8M | $196K | 22.2% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 7 | $2.1M | $304K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 7 | $1.6M | $228K | 100.0% |
| STG MORTGAGE INC | 7 | $1.5M | $219K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 7 | $1.4M | $194K | 100.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 5 | $1.5M | $301K | 40.0% |
| Homeland Mortgage Company | 5 | $1.2M | $245K | 80.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 5 | $1.1M | $229K | 40.0% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $0.9M | $285K | 100.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 3 | $0.8M | $275K | 66.7% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 3 | $0.6M | $215K | 66.7% |
| ALLIANT CREDIT UNION | 3 | $0.6M | $185K | 33.3% |
| AMERICAN PACIFIC MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 3 | $0.5M | $182K | 100.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 3 | $0.4M | $118K | 66.7% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 2 | $0.7M | $325K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $300K | 100.0% |
| OAKTREE FUNDING CORP. | 2 | $0.5M | $250K | 0.0% |
| NEW WAVE LENDING GROUP INC | 2 | $0.5M | $245K | 100.0% |
| Old Second National Bank | 2 | $0.5M | $230K | 100.0% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $225K | 0.0% |
| THE ANDERSON FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $215K | 50.0% |
388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Kendall County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Kendall County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Kendall County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Kendall County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 72 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Kendall County, Illinois deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Kendall County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Kendall County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 72 lenders and 215 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Kendall County.
- Kendall County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Kendall County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Kendall County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Kendall County, IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Kendall County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.