DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Kankakee County, Illinois

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 54 lenders made 193 investment-property loans in Kankakee County, 1.0% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Kankakee County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $225,000.

See which lenders are most active in Kankakee County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Kankakee County investor market at a glance

Kankakee County and Illinois investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Illinois's 20 counties with published data
StatisticKankakee CountyIllinoisCounty rank
Investor loans19319,01017th of 20
Reporting lenders5461016th of 20
Loan volume$27.2M$5.59B16th of 20
Average loan$141K$294K11th of 20
Median loan$125K$175K11th of 20
Purchases57.5%61.9%19th of 20
Cash-out refinances18.7%18.5%3rd of 20
2–4 unit properties33.2%22.4%2nd of 20
Top five lenders' share40.9%20.7%12th of 20
Reported business-purpose62.2%68.0%13th of 20

Kankakee County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Kankakee County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Kankakee County's investor loans.

What stands out in Kankakee County

  • 33.2% of Kankakee County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 22.4%).

    2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.

  • 57.5% of Kankakee County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 61.9%).

    Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Illinois. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.

  • 18.7% of Kankakee County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 3rd-highest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 18.5%).

    On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Kankakee County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,775 for a 3-bedroom in Kankakee County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Kankakee County's median home value is $192,600; at that price the payment is $1,487 a month, so the property would need $1,500 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Kankakee County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,349 / $1,775 / $1,876
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$192,600
Median property taxes and effective rate$4,266 (2.21% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,487
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,500
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.19
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $225,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $345,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Kankakee County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Kankakee County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Kankakee County in 2025 HMDA data were Municipal Trust and Savings Bank; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and Peoples Bank of Kankakee County, out of 54 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Kankakee County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Kankakee County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 193 loans and $27.2M from 54 lenders. Municipal Trust and Savings Bank led Kankakee County with 22 loans, 11.4% of the county's total, and the average Kankakee County loan of $141K compares with $294K across Illinois.

Kankakee County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Municipal Trust and Savings Bank22$3.7M$168K68.2%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC21$2.4M$114K33.3%
Peoples Bank of Kankakee County15$1.8M$121K93.3%
CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC11$1.1M$104K81.8%
Loan Funder LLC10$1.2M$123K10.0%
National Bank of St. Anne8$1.7M$218K62.5%
First American Bank8$0.6M$76K12.5%
First Trust Bank of Illinois7$0.7M$101K71.4%
PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY7$0.7M$94K100.0%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC6$0.7M$110K33.3%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.4$0.7M$183K75.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.4$0.7M$180K100.0%
GUARANTEED RATE AFFINITY, LLC4$0.3M$88K100.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC3$0.6M$208K66.7%
RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC3$0.5M$175K0.0%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC3$0.5M$165K33.3%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.3$0.4M$138K33.3%
DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC3$0.4M$125K0.0%
LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC3$0.4M$118K0.0%
Ixonia Bank3$0.3M$115K100.0%
Broker Solutions, Inc.2$0.5M$230K100.0%
Old National Bank2$0.5M$225K50.0%
NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC2$0.5M$225K50.0%
Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association2$0.4M$215K50.0%
PNC Bank, National Association2$0.3M$145K100.0%

388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Kankakee County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Kankakee County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Kankakee County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Kankakee County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 54 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Kankakee County, Illinois deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Kankakee County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Kankakee County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 54 lenders and 193 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Kankakee County.
  • Kankakee County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Kankakee County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Kankakee County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Kankakee, IL MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Kankakee County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Kankakee County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Kankakee County?
54 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Kankakee County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Kankakee County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Kankakee County in 2025?
193 closed-end investment-property loans in Kankakee County, totaling $27.2M: 1.0% of Illinois's 19,010 in 2025 HMDA data, the 17th-most of Illinois's 20 counties with published data. Kankakee County's average loan was $141K; Illinois's was $294K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Kankakee County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Kankakee County, Illinois and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Kankakee County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Kankakee County's figures add up to the Illinois total?
Kankakee County's 193 loans count only those HMDA codes to Kankakee County. 388 of Illinois's 19,010 investor loans in 2025 (2%) carry no county code at all, so Kankakee County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Illinois total.
What rent does a rental in Kankakee County, Illinois, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,500 a month on Kankakee County's median-value home of $192,600: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,487, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,775 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.