DSCR Loans in Johnson County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 40 lenders made 164 investment-property loans in Johnson County, 1.1% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Johnson County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $220,000.
Johnson County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Johnson County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 164 | 15,393 | 18th of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 40 | 534 | 18th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $29.6M | $2.82B | 19th of 22 |
| Average loan | $181K | $183K | 13th of 22 |
| Median loan | $155K | $145K | 11th of 22 |
| Purchases | 59.1% | 61.2% | 17th of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 4.3% | 12.1% | 18th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 38.4% | 19.1% | 2nd of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 70.1% | 18.3% | 1st of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 46.3% | 63.6% | 20th of 22 |
Johnson County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Johnson County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Johnson County's investor loans.
What stands out in Johnson County
The five most active lenders wrote 70.1% of Johnson County's investor loans, the highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 18.3%).
Five lenders write 70.1% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
38.4% of Johnson County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 19.1%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
46.3% of Johnson County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 3rd-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 63.6%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Missouri. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Johnson County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,430 for a 3-bedroom in Johnson County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $220,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Johnson County's median home value is $235,700; at that price the payment is $1,515 a month, so the property would need $1,525 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,033 / $1,430 / $1,727 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $235,700 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,565 (0.66% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,515 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,525 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.94 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $220,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $320,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Johnson County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Johnson County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Johnson County in 2025 HMDA data were F & C Bank, The Central Trust Bank and Equity Bank, out of 40 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Johnson County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Johnson County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 164 loans and $29.6M from 40 lenders. F & C Bank led Johnson County with 63 loans, 38.4% of the county's total, and the average Johnson County loan of $181K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F & C Bank | 63 | $11.0M | $175K | 63.5% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 17 | $2.9M | $169K | 70.6% |
| Equity Bank | 15 | $2.1M | $142K | 40.0% |
| Community National Bank & Trust | 14 | $2.0M | $144K | 50.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 6 | $1.2M | $207K | 66.7% |
| Bank of Odessa | 5 | $0.7M | $143K | 80.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 4 | $0.7M | $163K | 75.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $265K | 0.0% |
| The Bank of Missouri | 2 | $0.6M | $305K | 100.0% |
| PILGRIM MORTGAGE LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $215K | 0.0% |
| State Bank of Missouri | 2 | $0.3M | $175K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $155K | 0.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 100.0% |
| The Callaway Bank | 1 | $0.8M | $805K | 100.0% |
| Emprise Bank | 1 | $0.7M | $705K | 100.0% |
| Independence Bank of Kentucky | 1 | $0.5M | $485K | 100.0% |
| GOPPERT FINANCIAL BANK | 1 | $0.4M | $415K | 100.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 1 | $0.3M | $345K | 0.0% |
| Outdoor Bank | 1 | $0.3M | $295K | 100.0% |
| Gateway First Bank | 1 | $0.3M | $285K | 0.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $235K | 0.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 1 | $0.2M | $235K | 100.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $215K | 0.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $215K | 100.0% |
| UMB Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.2M | $205K | 100.0% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Johnson County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Johnson County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Johnson County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Johnson County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 40 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Johnson County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Johnson County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Johnson County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 40 lenders and 164 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Johnson County.
- Johnson County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Johnson County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Johnson County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Johnson County, MO.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Johnson County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.