DSCR Loans in Jefferson County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 29 lenders made 105 investment-property loans in Jefferson County, 0.5% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Jefferson County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $275,000.
Jefferson County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Jefferson County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 105 | 22,268 | 26th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 29 | 396 | 26th of 26 |
| Loan volume | $15.5M | $11.65B | 25th of 26 |
| Average loan | $148K | $523K | 25th of 26 |
| Median loan | $125K | $405K | 24th of 26 |
| Purchases | 61.9% | 59.1% | 9th of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 25.7% | 25.7% | 12th of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 44.8% | 44.0% | 14th of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 51.4% | 22.4% | 2nd of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 68.6% | 85.6% | 25th of 26 |
Jefferson County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Jefferson County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Jefferson County's investor loans.
What stands out in Jefferson County
68.6% of Jefferson County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 2nd-lowest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 85.6%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of New York. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
The average investor loan in Jefferson County was $148K, the 2nd-lowest average of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: $523K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
The five most active lenders wrote 51.4% of Jefferson County's investor loans, the 2nd-highest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 22.4%).
Five lenders write 51.4% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Jefferson County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,995 for a 3-bedroom in Jefferson County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $275,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Jefferson County's median home value is $188,200; at that price the payment is $1,347 a month, so the property would need $1,350 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,453 / $1,995 / $2,376 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $188,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,899 (1.54% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,347 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,350 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.48 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $275,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $405,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Jefferson County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Jefferson County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Jefferson County in 2025 HMDA data were NORTHERN CREDIT UNION; MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC; and Loan Funder LLC, out of 29 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Jefferson County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Jefferson County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 105 loans and $15.5M from 29 lenders. NORTHERN CREDIT UNION led Jefferson County with 15 loans, 14.3% of the county's total, and the average Jefferson County loan of $148K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN CREDIT UNION | 15 | $2.0M | $135K | 40.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 11 | $1.5M | $140K | 72.7% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 11 | $1.4M | $129K | 45.5% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $1.5M | $169K | 88.9% |
| Watertown Savings Bank | 8 | $1.2M | $148K | 37.5% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 8 | $1.0M | $120K | 87.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 6 | $1.2M | $195K | 50.0% |
| AMERICU Credit Union | 4 | $0.8M | $190K | 50.0% |
| Gouverneur Savings and Loan Association | 3 | $0.4M | $148K | 0.0% |
| Carthage Savings and Loan, National Association | 3 | $0.4M | $135K | 100.0% |
| Genesee Regional Bank | 3 | $0.4M | $118K | 100.0% |
| CLEAREDGE LENDING LLC | 3 | $0.3M | $115K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $185K | 100.0% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $155K | 100.0% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $125K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 100.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 1 | $0.6M | $625K | 100.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 1 | $0.3M | $275K | 0.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 1 | $0.2M | $175K | 100.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 0.0% |
| RPE Home, Inc | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 0.0% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 0.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 100.0% |
| PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 1 | $0.1M | $125K | 0.0% |
| Citizens Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.1M | $125K | 100.0% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Jefferson County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Jefferson County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Jefferson County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Jefferson County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 29 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Jefferson County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Jefferson County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Jefferson County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 29 lenders and 105 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Jefferson County.
- Jefferson County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Jefferson County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Jefferson County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Watertown-Fort Drum, NY MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Jefferson County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.