DSCR Loans in Henry County, Georgia
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 101 lenders made 297 investment-property loans in Henry County, 1.4% of Georgia's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Henry County, Georgia, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $315,000.
Henry County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Henry County | Georgia | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 297 | 21,364 | 16th of 43 |
| Reporting lenders | 101 | 586 | 12th of 43 |
| Loan volume | $64.5M | $5.33B | 18th of 43 |
| Average loan | $217K | $249K | 27th of 43 |
| Median loan | $205K | $205K | 20th of 43 |
| Purchases | 70.0% | 57.3% | 8th of 43 |
| Cash-out refinances | 15.8% | 17.5% | 22nd of 43 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 2.0% | 10.0% | 39th of 43 |
| Top five lenders' share | 37.4% | 18.5% | 17th of 43 |
| Reported business-purpose | 61.6% | 65.7% | 27th of 43 |
Henry County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Henry County's rank is highest first, among Georgia's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Henry County's investor loans.
What stands out in Henry County
2.0% of Henry County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-lowest share of Georgia's 43 counties with published data (statewide: 10.0%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
70.0% of Henry County's investor loans were purchases, the 8th-highest share of Georgia's 43 counties with published data (statewide: 57.3%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Henry County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,099 for a 3-bedroom in Henry County, Georgia, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $315,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Henry County's median home value is $313,900; at that price the payment is $2,072 a month, so the property would need $2,075 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,762 / $2,099 / $2,493 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $313,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,741 (0.87% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,072 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,075 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.01 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $315,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Henry County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Henry County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Henry County in 2025 HMDA data were LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 101 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Henry County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Henry County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 297 loans and $64.5M from 101 lenders. LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC led Henry County with 59 loans, 19.9% of the county's total, and the average Henry County loan of $217K compares with $249K across Georgia.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 59 | $13.6M | $230K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 22 | $5.4M | $245K | 54.5% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 18 | $4.4M | $242K | 33.3% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 6 | $1.4M | $230K | 16.7% |
| GENWAY HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | $0.8M | $132K | 100.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 6 | $0.7M | $108K | 100.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 5 | $1.4M | $271K | 80.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $1.1M | $223K | 0.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $1.1M | $215K | 60.0% |
| First Option Mortgage, LLC | 5 | $0.7M | $145K | 80.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $1.3M | $335K | 75.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 4 | $1.3M | $325K | 75.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $1.2M | $305K | 75.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 4 | $1.1M | $288K | 100.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $1.1M | $265K | 25.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 4 | $0.8M | $200K | 50.0% |
| United Bank | 4 | $0.6M | $145K | 50.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 4 | $0.6M | $138K | 50.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 3 | $0.9M | $292K | 33.3% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $272K | 66.7% |
| Renasant Bank | 3 | $0.7M | $238K | 66.7% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 3 | $0.7M | $228K | 66.7% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 3 | $0.6M | $212K | 100.0% |
| EVERETT FINANCIAL, INC. | 3 | $0.6M | $208K | 100.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $198K | 66.7% |
617 Georgia loans (2.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Henry County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Henry County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Henry County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Henry County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 101 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Henry County, Georgia deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Henry County, Georgia property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Henry County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 101 lenders and 297 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Henry County.
- Henry County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Henry County, Georgia table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Henry County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Henry County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.