DSCR Loans in Hendricks County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 82 lenders made 241 investment-property loans in Hendricks County, 2.2% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Hendricks County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $300,000.
Hendricks County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Hendricks County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 241 | 10,971 | 10th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 82 | 497 | 7th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $56.0M | $2.81B | 9th of 21 |
| Average loan | $233K | $256K | 7th of 21 |
| Median loan | $225K | $145K | 2nd of 21 |
| Purchases | 75.5% | 56.9% | 2nd of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 10.0% | 19.4% | 20th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 8.7% | 16.6% | 17th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 34.4% | 20.0% | 13th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 54.8% | 71.5% | 18th of 21 |
Hendricks County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Hendricks County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Hendricks County's investor loans.
What stands out in Hendricks County
The median investor loan in Hendricks County was $225K, the 2nd-highest median of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
75.5% of Hendricks County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 56.9%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
10.0% of Hendricks County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 19.4%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Hendricks County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,991 for a 3-bedroom in Hendricks County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $300,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Hendricks County's median home value is $307,600; at that price the payment is $2,014 a month, so the property would need $2,025 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,536 / $1,991 / $2,425 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $307,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,482 (0.81% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,014 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,025 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.99 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $300,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Hendricks County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Hendricks County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Hendricks County in 2025 HMDA data were LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association; and The North Salem State Bank, out of 82 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Hendricks County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Hendricks County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 241 loans and $56.0M from 82 lenders. LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC led Hendricks County with 34 loans, 14.1% of the county's total, and the average Hendricks County loan of $233K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 34 | $8.9M | $262K | 100.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 16 | $3.8M | $234K | 93.8% |
| The North Salem State Bank | 15 | $2.7M | $180K | 80.0% |
| MM LENDING, LLC | 9 | $2.2M | $248K | 0.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 9 | $2.2M | $247K | 77.8% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $1.7M | $193K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 7 | $1.2M | $168K | 71.4% |
| First Federal Bank | 6 | $1.7M | $277K | 100.0% |
| FORUM | 6 | $1.3M | $210K | 83.3% |
| GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 6 | $1.3M | $208K | 83.3% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $1.1M | $187K | 33.3% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 5 | $1.4M | $285K | 100.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 5 | $0.9M | $179K | 40.0% |
| Citizens Bank | 4 | $3.6M | $890K | 50.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 4 | $0.8M | $205K | 50.0% |
| GENWAY HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $0.6M | $150K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $0.9M | $308K | 33.3% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 3 | $0.7M | $228K | 66.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $188K | 33.3% |
| UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 3 | $0.6M | $188K | 100.0% |
| First Financial Bank | 3 | $0.6M | $185K | 100.0% |
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $178K | 66.7% |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY CREDIT UNION | 3 | $0.5M | $175K | 33.3% |
| PANORAMA MORTGAGE GROUP, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $172K | 100.0% |
| RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 3 | $0.4M | $132K | 66.7% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Hendricks County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Hendricks County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Hendricks County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Hendricks County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 82 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Hendricks County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Hendricks County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Hendricks County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 82 lenders and 241 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Hendricks County.
- Hendricks County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Hendricks County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Hendricks County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Hendricks County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.