DSCR Loans in Henderson County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 64 lenders made 128 investment-property loans in Henderson County, 0.6% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Henderson County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $350,000.
Henderson County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Henderson County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 128 | 21,470 | 39th of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 64 | 601 | 29th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $41.4M | $5.97B | 29th of 42 |
| Average loan | $323K | $278K | 13th of 42 |
| Median loan | $285K | $225K | 10th of 42 |
| Purchases | 58.6% | 64.5% | 28th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.4% | 15.7% | 22nd of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 9.4% | 6.3% | 14th of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 31.2% | 23.4% | 26th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 71.9% | 70.9% | 25th of 42 |
Henderson County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Henderson County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Henderson County's investor loans.
What stands out in Henderson County
The median investor loan in Henderson County was $285K, the 10th-highest median of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: $225K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
Henderson County's 128 investor loans ranked 39th of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Henderson County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,223 for a 3-bedroom in Henderson County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $350,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Henderson County's median home value is $351,400; at that price the payment is $2,215 a month, so the property would need $2,225 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,866 / $2,223 / $3,109 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $351,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,810 (0.52% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,215 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,225 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.00 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $350,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $590,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Henderson County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Henderson County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Henderson County in 2025 HMDA data were STATE EMPLOYEES'; Kiavi Funding, Inc.; and MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC, out of 64 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Henderson County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Henderson County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 128 loans and $41.4M from 64 lenders. STATE EMPLOYEES' led Henderson County with 15 loans, 11.7% of the county's total, and the average Henderson County loan of $323K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 15 | $3.8M | $256K | 66.7% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $2.3M | $256K | 55.6% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 6 | $1.6M | $267K | 50.0% |
| United Community Bank | 5 | $1.3M | $269K | 60.0% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 5 | $1.3M | $261K | 100.0% |
| The Park National Bank | 4 | $1.9M | $488K | 50.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $0.8M | $193K | 50.0% |
| HomeTrust Bank | 4 | $0.7M | $183K | 75.0% |
| LEI:9845001ADACA7A75EE02 | 3 | $1.3M | $432K | 0.0% |
| NexBank | 3 | $1.2M | $385K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 3 | $0.9M | $302K | 100.0% |
| ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $268K | 0.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 2 | $1.0M | $485K | 50.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $0.8M | $395K | 100.0% |
| Alcova Mortgage LLC | 2 | $0.7M | $350K | 0.0% |
| NEW WAVE LENDING GROUP INC | 2 | $0.7M | $345K | 100.0% |
| HOWARD HANNA FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC. | 2 | $0.7M | $335K | 100.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 2 | $0.7M | $325K | 50.0% |
| American Security Mortgage Corp. | 2 | $0.6M | $295K | 50.0% |
| ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $275K | 100.0% |
| UNITED FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 2 | $0.5M | $260K | 50.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $190K | 0.0% |
| VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $190K | 100.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.3M | $130K | 0.0% |
| Bank of America, National Association | 1 | $2.4M | $2405K | 100.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Henderson County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Henderson County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Henderson County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Henderson County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 64 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Henderson County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Henderson County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Henderson County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 64 lenders and 128 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Henderson County.
- Henderson County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Henderson County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Henderson County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Asheville, NC MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Henderson County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.