DSCR Loans in Harnett County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 83 lenders made 310 investment-property loans in Harnett County, 1.4% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Harnett County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $225,000.
Harnett County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Harnett County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 310 | 21,470 | 20th of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 83 | 601 | 22nd of 42 |
| Loan volume | $66.4M | $5.97B | 25th of 42 |
| Average loan | $214K | $278K | 26th of 42 |
| Median loan | $195K | $225K | 25th of 42 |
| Purchases | 72.9% | 64.5% | 6th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 10.3% | 15.7% | 39th of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 2.6% | 6.3% | 38th of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 33.9% | 23.4% | 19th of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 65.2% | 70.9% | 35th of 42 |
Harnett County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Harnett County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Harnett County's investor loans.
What stands out in Harnett County
10.3% of Harnett County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 4th-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 15.7%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
2.6% of Harnett County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 5th-lowest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 6.3%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
72.9% of Harnett County's investor loans were purchases, the 6th-highest share of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 64.5%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Harnett County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,455 for a 3-bedroom in Harnett County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $225,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Harnett County's median home value is $246,200; at that price the payment is $1,587 a month, so the property would need $1,600 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,051 / $1,455 / $1,757 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $246,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,689 (0.69% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,587 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,600 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.92 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $225,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Harnett County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Harnett County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Harnett County in 2025 HMDA data were Loandepot.Com, LLC; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC, out of 83 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Harnett County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Harnett County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 310 loans and $66.4M from 83 lenders. Loandepot.Com, LLC led Harnett County with 24 loans, 7.7% of the county's total, and the average Harnett County loan of $214K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loandepot.Com, LLC | 24 | $6.3M | $264K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 24 | $5.3M | $220K | 33.3% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 22 | $4.8M | $216K | 100.0% |
| NFM, INC. | 18 | $3.5M | $193K | 94.4% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 17 | $3.2M | $190K | 76.5% |
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 16 | $3.0M | $188K | 56.2% |
| DHI MORTGAGE COMPANY, LTD. | 15 | $2.9M | $191K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 13 | $2.4M | $183K | 84.6% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 12 | $2.4M | $203K | 75.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 7 | $1.3M | $191K | 71.4% |
| General Mortgage Capital Corporation | 6 | $1.6M | $265K | 83.3% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 5 | $3.4M | $675K | 100.0% |
| Taylor Morrison Home Funding, Inc. | 5 | $1.3M | $251K | 100.0% |
| FIRST HOME MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 5 | $1.1M | $229K | 60.0% |
| Emporium TPO LLC | 5 | $1.0M | $197K | 20.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $0.9M | $185K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $1.1M | $270K | 100.0% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 4 | $0.8M | $198K | 75.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 4 | $0.6M | $158K | 0.0% |
| GENWAY HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 4 | $0.6M | $153K | 100.0% |
| City Lending Inc. | 4 | $0.6M | $145K | 100.0% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank | 3 | $1.0M | $325K | 100.0% |
| Alcova Mortgage LLC | 3 | $0.8M | $268K | 33.3% |
| KS BANK, INC. | 3 | $0.8M | $252K | 66.7% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 3 | $0.6M | $188K | 66.7% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Harnett County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Harnett County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Harnett County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Harnett County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 83 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Harnett County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Harnett County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Harnett County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 83 lenders and 310 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Harnett County.
- Harnett County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Harnett County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Harnett County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Harnett County, NC.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Harnett County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.