DSCR Loans in Hancock County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 61 lenders made 145 investment-property loans in Hancock County, 1.3% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Hancock County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $310,000.
Hancock County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Hancock County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 145 | 10,971 | 20th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 61 | 497 | 16th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $425.5M | $2.81B | 2nd of 21 |
| Average loan | $2,935K | $256K | 1st of 21 |
| Median loan | $205K | $145K | 4th of 21 |
| Purchases | 75.9% | 56.9% | 1st of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.7% | 19.4% | 17th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 7.6% | 16.6% | 18th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 40.0% | 20.0% | 8th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 52.4% | 71.5% | 21st of 21 |
Hancock County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Hancock County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Hancock County's investor loans.
What stands out in Hancock County
The average investor loan in Hancock County was $2,935K, the highest average of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $256K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
52.4% of Hancock County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 71.5%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Indiana. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
75.9% of Hancock County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 56.9%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Hancock County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,991 for a 3-bedroom in Hancock County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $310,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Hancock County's median home value is $274,800; at that price the payment is $1,765 a month, so the property would need $1,775 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,536 / $1,991 / $2,425 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $274,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,806 (0.66% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,765 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,775 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.13 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $310,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Hancock County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Hancock County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Hancock County in 2025 HMDA data were LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC; AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC; and Kiavi Funding, Inc., out of 61 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Hancock County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Hancock County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 145 loans and $425.5M from 61 lenders. LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC led Hancock County with 34 loans, 23.4% of the county's total, and the average Hancock County loan of $2935K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 34 | $7.8M | $230K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 7 | $1.0M | $142K | 85.7% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 6 | $1.4M | $227K | 83.3% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $1.3M | $210K | 66.7% |
| Greenfield Banking Company | 5 | $1.1M | $211K | 60.0% |
| NexBank | 3 | $1.0M | $318K | 100.0% |
| VICTORY MORTGAGE, L.L.C. | 3 | $0.8M | $255K | 100.0% |
| MM LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $205K | 0.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 3 | $0.6M | $198K | 66.7% |
| Kentland Bank | 3 | $0.6M | $185K | 66.7% |
| FORUM | 3 | $0.4M | $132K | 66.7% |
| Genesis Capital, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $128K | 100.0% |
| Union Savings And Loan Association | 3 | $0.4M | $125K | 33.3% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 3 | $0.3M | $102K | 66.7% |
| LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP. | 2 | $0.6M | $290K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 2 | $0.6M | $285K | 100.0% |
| PHH Mortgage Corporation | 2 | $0.6M | $275K | 0.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 2 | $0.5M | $255K | 100.0% |
| Union Savings Bank | 2 | $0.5M | $235K | 50.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $225K | 0.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.4M | $215K | 50.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 50.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 0.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $175K | 0.0% |
| INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION | 2 | $0.3M | $160K | 100.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Hancock County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Hancock County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Hancock County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Hancock County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 61 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Hancock County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Hancock County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Hancock County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 61 lenders and 145 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Hancock County.
- Hancock County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Hancock County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Hancock County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Indianapolis-Carmel, IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Hancock County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.