DSCR Loans in Hampden County, Massachusetts
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 131 lenders made 585 investment-property loans in Hampden County, 5.9% of Massachusetts's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Hampden County, Massachusetts, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $310,000.
Hampden County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Hampden County | Massachusetts | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 585 | 9,959 | 7th of 11 |
| Reporting lenders | 131 | 432 | 9th of 11 |
| Loan volume | $154.8M | $6.16B | 9th of 11 |
| Average loan | $265K | $618K | 10th of 11 |
| Median loan | $265K | $465K | 10th of 11 |
| Purchases | 63.9% | 60.2% | 3rd of 11 |
| Cash-out refinances | 20.9% | 18.6% | 3rd of 11 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 60.3% | 46.4% | 2nd of 11 |
| Top five lenders' share | 16.8% | 17.2% | 11th of 11 |
| Reported business-purpose | 76.4% | 73.3% | 2nd of 11 |
Hampden County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Hampden County's rank is highest first, among Massachusetts's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Hampden County's investor loans.
What stands out in Hampden County
The five most active lenders wrote 16.8% of Hampden County's investor loans, the lowest share of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 17.2%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
The average investor loan in Hampden County was $265K, the 2nd-lowest average of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: $618K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
60.3% of Hampden County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Massachusetts's 11 counties with published data (statewide: 46.4%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Hampden County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,241 for a 3-bedroom in Hampden County, Massachusetts, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $310,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Hampden County's median home value is $298,800; at that price the payment is $2,126 a month, so the property would need $2,150 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,800 / $2,241 / $2,370 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $298,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,455 (1.49% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,126 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,150 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.05 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $310,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $505,000 |
| HUD area | Springfield, MA MSA |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Hampden County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Hampden County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Hampden County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; PeoplesBank; and Monson Savings Bank, out of 131 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Hampden County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Hampden County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 585 loans and $154.8M from 131 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Hampden County with 24 loans, 4.1% of the county's total, and the average Hampden County loan of $265K compares with $618K across Massachusetts.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 24 | $6.0M | $251K | 70.8% |
| PeoplesBank | 23 | $6.3M | $275K | 95.7% |
| Monson Savings Bank | 21 | $7.4M | $354K | 76.2% |
| Greenfield Co-operative Bank | 15 | $4.2M | $281K | 73.3% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 15 | $4.0M | $266K | 66.7% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 15 | $3.8M | $256K | 73.3% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 14 | $3.6M | $261K | 85.7% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 14 | $3.6M | $257K | 85.7% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | $3.4M | $239K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 14 | $3.0M | $215K | 28.6% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 13 | $3.4M | $264K | 61.5% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 13 | $3.4M | $261K | 84.6% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 12 | $3.9M | $324K | 66.7% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 12 | $3.4M | $287K | 33.3% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 12 | $3.0M | $253K | 75.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 12 | $2.9M | $238K | 75.0% |
| POLISH NATIONAL CREDIT UNION | 11 | $2.1M | $187K | 81.8% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 10 | $2.9M | $288K | 60.0% |
| FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 10 | $2.8M | $283K | 90.0% |
| CCG Fund 1, LLC | 9 | $2.5M | $277K | 77.8% |
| Westfield Bank | 9 | $1.8M | $203K | 66.7% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 9 | $1.8M | $203K | 33.3% |
| Greenfield Savings Bank | 8 | $2.1M | $264K | 62.5% |
| TOTAL MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 8 | $2.1M | $264K | 75.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 8 | $2.0M | $246K | 37.5% |
211 Massachusetts loans (2.1%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Hampden County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Hampden County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Hampden County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Hampden County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 131 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Hampden County, Massachusetts deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Hampden County, Massachusetts property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Hampden County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 131 lenders and 585 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Hampden County.
- Hampden County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Hampden County, Massachusetts table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Hampden County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Springfield, MA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Hampden County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.