DSCR Loans in Greene County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 106 lenders made 965 investment-property loans in Greene County, 6.3% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Greene County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $235,000.
Greene County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Greene County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 965 | 15,393 | 4th of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 106 | 534 | 7th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $172.9M | $2.82B | 4th of 22 |
| Average loan | $179K | $183K | 14th of 22 |
| Median loan | $155K | $145K | 11th of 22 |
| Purchases | 54.8% | 61.2% | 20th of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.4% | 12.1% | 4th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 16.6% | 19.1% | 15th of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.3% | 18.3% | 19th of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 54.9% | 63.6% | 11th of 22 |
Greene County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Greene County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Greene County's investor loans.
What stands out in Greene County
54.8% of Greene County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Missouri. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
16.4% of Greene County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 4th-highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 12.1%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
The five most active lenders wrote 29.3% of Greene County's investor loans, the 4th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 18.3%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Greene County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,539 for a 3-bedroom in Greene County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $235,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Greene County's median home value is $221,300; at that price the payment is $1,431 a month, so the property would need $1,450 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,113 / $1,539 / $1,768 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $221,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,572 (0.71% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,431 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,450 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.08 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $235,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Greene County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Greene County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Greene County in 2025 HMDA data were TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP; Old Missouri Bank; and Guaranty Bank, out of 106 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Greene County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Greene County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 965 loans and $172.9M from 106 lenders. TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP led Greene County with 81 loans, 8.4% of the county's total, and the average Greene County loan of $179K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 81 | $9.1M | $113K | 0.0% |
| Old Missouri Bank | 54 | $9.2M | $171K | 64.8% |
| Guaranty Bank | 54 | $8.9M | $166K | 42.6% |
| Sullivan Bank | 48 | $10.6M | $220K | 50.0% |
| Southern Bank | 46 | $7.0M | $153K | 47.8% |
| Cadence Bank | 41 | $5.7M | $139K | 56.1% |
| LEI:5493001Q8FNQ5TSRE594 | 34 | $7.6M | $224K | 23.5% |
| Oakstar Bank | 32 | $10.4M | $325K | 68.8% |
| First Midwest Bank of Dexter | 29 | $6.9M | $237K | 89.7% |
| Great Southern Bank | 29 | $6.0M | $208K | 65.5% |
| FREEDOM BANK OF SOUTHERN MISSOURI | 28 | $4.2M | $151K | 57.1% |
| Arvest Bank | 24 | $3.8M | $158K | 75.0% |
| Ozark Bank | 23 | $5.0M | $218K | 73.9% |
| Mid-Missouri Bank | 23 | $4.4M | $191K | 91.3% |
| Legacy Bank & Trust Company | 20 | $3.6M | $179K | 75.0% |
| The Bank of Missouri | 20 | $3.1M | $155K | 70.0% |
| BluCurrent Credit Union | 19 | $3.5M | $184K | 31.6% |
| LEI:549300FZVFXIG76Q3D24 | 19 | $2.6M | $135K | 78.9% |
| The Central Trust Bank | 18 | $2.9M | $163K | 88.9% |
| LEI:54930042JJO3F1BJD749 | 17 | $3.8M | $226K | 52.9% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 17 | $3.1M | $180K | 70.6% |
| O'BANNON BANKING COMPANY | 13 | $3.0M | $233K | 46.2% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 13 | $2.0M | $153K | 30.8% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 13 | $1.8M | $137K | 15.4% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | $1.8M | $151K | 33.3% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Greene County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Greene County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Greene County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Greene County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 106 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Greene County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Greene County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Greene County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 106 lenders and 965 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Greene County.
- Greene County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Greene County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Greene County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Springfield, MO HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Greene County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.