DSCR Loans in Garfield County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 40 lenders made 102 investment-property loans in Garfield County, 1.2% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Garfield County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $395,000.
Garfield County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Garfield County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 102 | 8,274 | 15th of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 40 | 514 | 15th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $70.7M | $3.80B | 13th of 15 |
| Average loan | $693K | $460K | 3rd of 15 |
| Median loan | $445K | $355K | 4th of 15 |
| Purchases | 65.7% | 60.1% | 1st of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.8% | 17.7% | 14th of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 21.6% | 9.4% | 2nd of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 48.0% | 23.9% | 1st of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 78.4% | 69.2% | 2nd of 15 |
Garfield County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Garfield County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Garfield County's investor loans.
What stands out in Garfield County
65.7% of Garfield County's investor loans were purchases, the highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 60.1%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
The five most active lenders wrote 48.0% of Garfield County's investor loans, the highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 23.9%).
Five lenders write 48.0% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
21.6% of Garfield County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 9.4%).
2–4 unit properties are a larger share here than in most of Colorado. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Garfield County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,466 for a 3-bedroom in Garfield County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $395,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Garfield County's median home value is $527,800; at that price the payment is $3,284 a month, so the property would need $3,300 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,781 / $2,466 / $2,477 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $527,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,201 (0.42% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $3,284 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $3,300 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.75 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $395,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $570,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Garfield County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Garfield County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Garfield County in 2025 HMDA data were Alpine Bank; T2 FINANCIAL LLC; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 40 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Garfield County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Garfield County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 102 loans and $70.7M from 40 lenders. Alpine Bank led Garfield County with 17 loans, 16.7% of the county's total, and the average Garfield County loan of $693K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpine Bank | 17 | $6.1M | $357K | 64.7% |
| T2 FINANCIAL LLC | 9 | $4.9M | $541K | 77.8% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 9 | $4.1M | $453K | 77.8% |
| ANB Bank | 7 | $6.5M | $935K | 85.7% |
| FirstBank | 7 | $4.5M | $638K | 85.7% |
| Churchill Funding I LLC | 4 | $15.6M | $3888K | 0.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 4 | $2.1M | $520K | 75.0% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 4 | $1.0M | $248K | 75.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 3 | $2.4M | $785K | 33.3% |
| BAY EQUITY LLC | 3 | $1.5M | $502K | 66.7% |
| Bank of Colorado | 3 | $0.8M | $272K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.9M | $475K | 100.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.8M | $410K | 0.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 2 | $0.6M | $320K | 100.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $3.5M | $3495K | 0.0% |
| V.I.P. MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | $1.3M | $1315K | 0.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 1 | $1.3M | $1285K | 0.0% |
| The Northern Trust Company | 1 | $1.2M | $1155K | 0.0% |
| CORNERSTONE CAPITAL BANK, SSB | 1 | $1.0M | $1005K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 1 | $0.9M | $865K | 100.0% |
| LEI:2549005FUF02T1IFCA22 | 1 | $0.8M | $765K | 100.0% |
| UMB Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.8M | $755K | 0.0% |
| First Security Bank | 1 | $0.7M | $735K | 100.0% |
| NexBank | 1 | $0.7M | $735K | 100.0% |
| Stifel Bank and Trust | 1 | $0.7M | $695K | 0.0% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Garfield County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Garfield County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Garfield County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Garfield County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 40 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Garfield County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Garfield County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Garfield County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 40 lenders and 102 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Garfield County.
- Garfield County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Garfield County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Garfield County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Garfield County, CO.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Garfield County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.