DSCR Loans in Franklin County, North Carolina
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 51 lenders made 100 investment-property loans in Franklin County, 0.5% of North Carolina's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Franklin County, North Carolina, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $325,000.
Franklin County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Franklin County | North Carolina | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 100 | 21,470 | 42nd of 42 |
| Reporting lenders | 51 | 601 | 38th of 42 |
| Loan volume | $26.0M | $5.97B | 36th of 42 |
| Average loan | $260K | $278K | 20th of 42 |
| Median loan | $235K | $225K | 18th of 42 |
| Purchases | 58.0% | 64.5% | 29th of 42 |
| Cash-out refinances | 12.0% | 15.7% | 32nd of 42 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 6.0% | 6.3% | 23rd of 42 |
| Top five lenders' share | 33.0% | 23.4% | 21st of 42 |
| Reported business-purpose | 80.0% | 70.9% | 9th of 42 |
Franklin County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Franklin County's rank is highest first, among North Carolina's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Franklin County's investor loans.
What stands out in Franklin County
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Franklin County ranks 9th-highest of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data (statewide: 70.9%).
80.0% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Franklin County's 100 investor loans ranked 42nd of North Carolina's 42 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Franklin County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,103 for a 3-bedroom in Franklin County, North Carolina, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $325,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Franklin County's median home value is $284,300; at that price the payment is $1,823 a month, so the property would need $1,825 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,689 / $2,103 / $2,823 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $284,300 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,834 (0.65% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,823 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,825 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.15 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $325,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Franklin County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Franklin County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Franklin County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; STATE EMPLOYEES'; and ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC, out of 51 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Franklin County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Franklin County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 100 loans and $26.0M from 51 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Franklin County with 12 loans, 12.0% of the county's total, and the average Franklin County loan of $260K compares with $278K across North Carolina.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 12 | $2.6M | $221K | 91.7% |
| STATE EMPLOYEES' | 7 | $1.8M | $261K | 42.9% |
| ABL RPC Residential Credit Acquisition LLC | 5 | $1.7M | $347K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 5 | $0.8M | $161K | 40.0% |
| Benchmark Community Bank | 4 | $0.6M | $153K | 50.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $1.2M | $402K | 66.7% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 3 | $1.0M | $338K | 0.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 3 | $0.7M | $242K | 33.3% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 3 | $0.6M | $188K | 66.7% |
| Piedmont Federal Savings Bank | 3 | $0.6M | $185K | 66.7% |
| AgCarolina Farm Credit, FLCA | 2 | $1.2M | $595K | 50.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $0.8M | $405K | 100.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 2 | $0.6M | $315K | 0.0% |
| The Fidelity Bank | 2 | $0.6M | $300K | 50.0% |
| VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 2 | $0.6M | $290K | 100.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $275K | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 2 | $0.5M | $250K | 50.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 2 | $0.5M | $245K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.4M | $220K | 50.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $150K | 0.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 2 | $0.1M | $75K | 0.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 1 | $1.1M | $1135K | 100.0% |
| The First National Bank of Middle Tennessee | 1 | $0.6M | $615K | 100.0% |
| CORPORATE INVESTORS MORTGAGE GROUP, INC | 1 | $0.4M | $435K | 100.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.3M | $345K | 100.0% |
846 North Carolina loans (3.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Franklin County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Franklin County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Franklin County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Franklin County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 51 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Franklin County, North Carolina deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Franklin County, North Carolina property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Franklin County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 51 lenders and 100 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Franklin County.
- Franklin County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Franklin County, North Carolina table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Franklin County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Raleigh-Cary, NC MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Franklin County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.