DSCR Loans in Franklin County, Missouri
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 41 lenders made 171 investment-property loans in Franklin County, 1.1% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Franklin County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $260,000.
Franklin County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Franklin County | Missouri | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 171 | 15,393 | 17th of 22 |
| Reporting lenders | 41 | 534 | 17th of 22 |
| Loan volume | $29.7M | $2.82B | 18th of 22 |
| Average loan | $174K | $183K | 17th of 22 |
| Median loan | $125K | $145K | 17th of 22 |
| Purchases | 67.3% | 61.2% | 9th of 22 |
| Cash-out refinances | 7.6% | 12.1% | 14th of 22 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 21.1% | 19.1% | 9th of 22 |
| Top five lenders' share | 58.5% | 18.3% | 5th of 22 |
| Reported business-purpose | 55.6% | 63.6% | 10th of 22 |
Franklin County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Franklin County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Franklin County's investor loans.
What stands out in Franklin County
The median investor loan in Franklin County was $125K, the 3rd-lowest median of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
The five most active lenders wrote 58.5% of Franklin County's investor loans, the 5th-highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 18.3%).
Five lenders write 58.5% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Franklin County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,731 for a 3-bedroom in Franklin County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $260,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Franklin County's median home value is $227,600; at that price the payment is $1,488 a month, so the property would need $1,500 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,349 / $1,731 / $1,997 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $227,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,813 (0.80% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,488 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,500 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.16 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $260,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $410,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Franklin County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Franklin County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Franklin County in 2025 HMDA data were Sullivan Bank, First State Community Bank and United Bank of Union, out of 41 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Franklin County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Franklin County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 171 loans and $29.7M from 41 lenders. Sullivan Bank led Franklin County with 33 loans, 19.3% of the county's total, and the average Franklin County loan of $174K compares with $183K across Missouri.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Bank | 33 | $7.2M | $220K | 66.7% |
| First State Community Bank | 32 | $5.7M | $177K | 71.9% |
| United Bank of Union | 15 | $2.7M | $179K | 66.7% |
| Bank of Washington | 10 | $2.3M | $232K | 90.0% |
| Heritage Community Bank | 10 | $1.6M | $160K | 30.0% |
| Citizens Bank | 9 | $1.3M | $148K | 88.9% |
| PEOPLE'S SAVINGS BANK OF RHINELAND | 6 | $0.6M | $95K | 83.3% |
| The Bank of Old Monroe | 6 | $0.6M | $92K | 0.0% |
| LEGENDS BANK | 5 | $0.9M | $189K | 60.0% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair | 4 | $0.4M | $95K | 75.0% |
| DAS Acquisition Company, LLC | 3 | $0.5M | $165K | 33.3% |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri | 3 | $0.4M | $148K | 100.0% |
| Town & Country Bank | 3 | $0.3M | $105K | 66.7% |
| ARSENAL CREDIT UNION | 2 | $0.3M | $145K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $125K | 100.0% |
| Peoples Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 100.0% |
| The Maries County Bank | 2 | $0.1M | $50K | 50.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 1 | $0.6M | $595K | 0.0% |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | 1 | $0.4M | $445K | 100.0% |
| Lindell Bank & Trust Company | 1 | $0.4M | $355K | 100.0% |
| American Airlines Federal Credit Union | 1 | $0.2M | $235K | 100.0% |
| United Community Bank | 1 | $0.2M | $225K | 100.0% |
| Bank of Franklin County | 1 | $0.2M | $205K | 100.0% |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | 1 | $0.2M | $205K | 0.0% |
| Cadence Bank | 1 | $0.2M | $195K | 0.0% |
561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Franklin County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Franklin County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Franklin County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Franklin County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 41 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Franklin County, Missouri deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Franklin County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Franklin County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 41 lenders and 171 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Franklin County.
- Franklin County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Franklin County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Franklin County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Franklin County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.