DSCR Loans in Fayette County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 41 lenders made 169 investment-property loans in Fayette County, 0.7% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Fayette County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $260,000.
Fayette County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Fayette County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 169 | 24,181 | 26th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 41 | 587 | 31st of 35 |
| Loan volume | $17.7M | $5.10B | 33rd of 35 |
| Average loan | $105K | $211K | 33rd of 35 |
| Median loan | $85K | $175K | 33rd of 35 |
| Purchases | 47.9% | 55.3% | 33rd of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 8.9% | 21.3% | 30th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 27.8% | 26.5% | 14th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 65.7% | 20.4% | 3rd of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 85.2% | 77.2% | 3rd of 35 |
Fayette County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Fayette County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Fayette County's investor loans.
What stands out in Fayette County
The median investor loan in Fayette County was $85K, the 2nd-lowest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
47.9% of Fayette County's investor loans were purchases, the 3rd-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Fayette County ranks 3rd-highest of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).
85.2% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Fayette County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,773 for a 3-bedroom in Fayette County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $260,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Fayette County's median home value is $143,200; at that price the payment is $975 a month, so the property would need $1,000 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,389 / $1,773 / $1,925 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $143,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,607 (1.12% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $975 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,000 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.82 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $260,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $405,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Fayette County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Fayette County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Fayette County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; SOMERSET TRUST COMPANY; and United Bank, out of 41 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Fayette County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Fayette County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 169 loans and $17.7M from 41 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Fayette County with 38 loans, 22.5% of the county's total, and the average Fayette County loan of $105K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 38 | $4.4M | $116K | 7.9% |
| SOMERSET TRUST COMPANY | 32 | $2.1M | $67K | 56.2% |
| United Bank | 24 | $2.1M | $86K | 70.8% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene Co | 9 | $0.5M | $61K | 77.8% |
| InFirst Bank | 8 | $0.9M | $111K | 62.5% |
| Mon Valley Community Federal Credit Union | 6 | $0.6M | $102K | 16.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $0.8M | $155K | 0.0% |
| FRICK FINANCIAL FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 5 | $0.2M | $45K | 20.0% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | 4 | $0.8M | $190K | 100.0% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 3 | $0.7M | $225K | 100.0% |
| 1st Summit Bank | 3 | $0.2M | $65K | 66.7% |
| Clear Mountain Bank | 2 | $0.2M | $85K | 50.0% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 2 | $0.1M | $75K | 0.0% |
| Union Savings Bank | 1 | $0.5M | $505K | 0.0% |
| FEDERATED MORTGAGE CORP. | 1 | $0.5M | $485K | 100.0% |
| S&T Bank | 1 | $0.3M | $295K | 0.0% |
| Brentwood Bank | 1 | $0.3M | $285K | 100.0% |
| WesBanco Bank, Inc. | 1 | $0.3M | $265K | 100.0% |
| SOFI BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | 1 | $0.2M | $175K | 100.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 1 | $0.1M | $135K | 100.0% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $125K | 0.0% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 1 | $0.1M | $125K | 100.0% |
| CARDINAL FINANCIAL COMPANY, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 1 | $0.1M | $115K | 100.0% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 1 | $0.1M | $105K | 100.0% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 1 | $0.1M | $105K | 100.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Fayette County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Fayette County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Fayette County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Fayette County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 41 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Fayette County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Fayette County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Fayette County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 41 lenders and 169 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Fayette County.
- Fayette County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Fayette County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Fayette County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Pittsburgh, PA HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Fayette County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.