DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Fannin County, Georgia

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 80 lenders made 187 investment-property loans in Fannin County, 0.9% of Georgia's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Fannin County, Georgia, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $210,000.

See which lenders are most active in Fannin County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Fannin County investor market at a glance

Fannin County and Georgia investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Georgia's 43 counties with published data
StatisticFannin CountyGeorgiaCounty rank
Investor loans18721,36423rd of 43
Reporting lenders8058618th of 43
Loan volume$95.1M$5.33B11th of 43
Average loan$509K$249K1st of 43
Median loan$465K$205K1st of 43
Purchases75.9%57.3%4th of 43
Cash-out refinances12.3%17.5%32nd of 43
2–4 unit properties1.6%10.0%41st of 43
Top five lenders' share27.3%18.5%34th of 43
Reported business-purpose72.2%65.7%15th of 43

Fannin County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Fannin County's rank is highest first, among Georgia's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Fannin County's investor loans.

What stands out in Fannin County

  • The median investor loan in Fannin County was $465K, the highest median of Georgia's 43 counties with published data (statewide: $205K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

  • 1.6% of Fannin County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-lowest share of Georgia's 43 counties with published data (statewide: 10.0%).

    Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.

  • 75.9% of Fannin County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-highest share of Georgia's 43 counties with published data (statewide: 57.3%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Fannin County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,322 for a 3-bedroom in Fannin County, Georgia, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $210,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Fannin County's median home value is $306,600; at that price the payment is $1,886 a month, so the property would need $1,900 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Fannin County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,002 / $1,322 / $1,327
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$306,600
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,021 (0.33% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,886
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,900
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.70
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $210,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Fannin County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Fannin County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Fannin County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC; and ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC, out of 80 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Fannin County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Fannin County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 187 loans and $95.1M from 80 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Fannin County with 17 loans, 9.1% of the county's total, and the average Fannin County loan of $509K compares with $249K across Georgia.

Fannin County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC17$7.4M$435K82.4%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC13$6.1M$470K84.6%
ANGEL OAK MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LLC9$5.2M$583K100.0%
A&D Mortgage LLC6$3.5M$587K66.7%
CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC6$3.5M$585K33.3%
Bank OZK6$1.6M$262K83.3%
NEWREZ LLC5$2.9M$581K80.0%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.5$2.3M$469K100.0%
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.5$2.2M$441K100.0%
KIND LENDING, LLC5$1.8M$351K80.0%
MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC4$2.7M$678K75.0%
FirstBank4$2.5M$635K75.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC4$2.4M$595K100.0%
United Community Bank4$1.3M$328K75.0%
Morgan Stanley Private Bank, National Association3$3.2M$1052K66.7%
Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC3$2.0M$658K66.7%
GUARANTEED RATE, INC.3$2.0M$652K66.7%
GUARANTEED RATE AFFINITY, LLC3$1.7M$562K66.7%
Tomo Mortgage, LLC3$1.5M$512K100.0%
DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC3$1.5M$488K33.3%
VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC.3$1.4M$455K33.3%
Citadel Servicing Corporation3$1.0M$348K66.7%
MASON MCDUFFIE MORTGAGE CORPORATION2$1.3M$660K50.0%
Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC2$1.2M$615K50.0%
AMERICAN FINANCIAL RESOURCES, INC.2$1.2M$610K100.0%

617 Georgia loans (2.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Fannin County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Fannin County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Fannin County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Fannin County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 80 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Fannin County, Georgia deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Fannin County, Georgia property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Fannin County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 80 lenders and 187 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Fannin County.
  • Fannin County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Fannin County, Georgia table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Fannin County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Fannin County, GA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Fannin County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Fannin County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Fannin County?
80 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Fannin County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Fannin County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Fannin County in 2025?
187 closed-end investment-property loans in Fannin County, totaling $95.1M: 0.9% of Georgia's 21,364 in 2025 HMDA data, the 23rd-most of Georgia's 43 counties with published data. Fannin County's average loan was $509K; Georgia's was $249K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Fannin County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Fannin County, Georgia and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Fannin County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Fannin County's figures add up to the Georgia total?
Fannin County's 187 loans count only those HMDA codes to Fannin County. 617 of Georgia's 21,364 investor loans in 2025 (2.9%) carry no county code at all, so Fannin County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Georgia total.
What rent does a rental in Fannin County, Georgia, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,900 a month on Fannin County's median-value home of $306,600: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,886, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,322 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $210,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.