DSCR Loans in Erie County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 65 lenders made 301 investment-property loans in Erie County, 1.2% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Erie County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $185,000.
Erie County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Erie County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 301 | 24,181 | 18th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 65 | 587 | 24th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $38.5M | $5.10B | 21st of 35 |
| Average loan | $128K | $211K | 30th of 35 |
| Median loan | $105K | $175K | 30th of 35 |
| Purchases | 52.2% | 55.3% | 30th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.2% | 21.3% | 5th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 45.5% | 26.5% | 5th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 51.5% | 20.4% | 6th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 76.4% | 77.2% | 11th of 35 |
Erie County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Erie County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Erie County's investor loans.
What stands out in Erie County
The median investor loan in Erie County was $105K, the 4th-lowest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
45.5% of Erie County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 5th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
26.2% of Erie County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 5th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Erie County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,350 for a 3-bedroom in Erie County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $185,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Erie County's median home value is $177,000; at that price the payment is $1,276 a month, so the property would need $1,300 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,091 / $1,350 / $1,564 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $177,000 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,830 (1.60% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,276 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,300 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.06 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $185,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $300,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Erie County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Erie County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Erie County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; ERIE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION; and Marquette Savings Bank, out of 65 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Erie County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Erie County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 301 loans and $38.5M from 65 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Erie County with 51 loans, 16.9% of the county's total, and the average Erie County loan of $128K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 51 | $4.9M | $97K | 52.9% |
| ERIE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 32 | $4.3M | $135K | 21.9% |
| Marquette Savings Bank | 30 | $3.9M | $131K | 73.3% |
| CLARION COUNTY COMMUNITY BANK | 23 | $3.1M | $133K | 65.2% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 19 | $1.8M | $97K | 15.8% |
| Kish Bank | 10 | $1.9M | $193K | 60.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 9 | $1.4M | $155K | 55.6% |
| PNC Bank, National Association | 8 | $1.1M | $136K | 100.0% |
| Northwest Bank | 8 | $0.6M | $71K | 25.0% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 7 | $1.0M | $141K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 7 | $0.8M | $118K | 28.6% |
| CNB Bank | 6 | $0.6M | $92K | 16.7% |
| RELIANCE FIRST CAPITAL, LLC | 5 | $0.6M | $129K | 20.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 5 | $0.6M | $111K | 60.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 5 | $0.5M | $107K | 20.0% |
| The Andover Bank | 4 | $0.7M | $180K | 75.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 4 | $0.7M | $175K | 50.0% |
| AFFORDABLE MORTGAGE ADVISORS, LLC. | 4 | $0.3M | $88K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $118K | 66.7% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 3 | $0.3M | $95K | 66.7% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $0.3M | $95K | 100.0% |
| FIRST COMMUNITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $1.0M | $480K | 100.0% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $255K | 50.0% |
| KeyBank National Association | 2 | $0.4M | $220K | 50.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $170K | 50.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Erie County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Erie County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Erie County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Erie County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 65 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Erie County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter an Erie County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Erie County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 65 lenders and 301 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Erie County.
- Erie County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Erie County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Erie County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Erie, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Erie County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.