DSCR Loans in Erie County, New York
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 114 lenders made 1,178 investment-property loans in Erie County, 5.3% of New York's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Erie County, New York, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $230,000.
Erie County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Erie County | New York | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,178 | 22,268 | 5th of 26 |
| Reporting lenders | 114 | 396 | 7th of 26 |
| Loan volume | $236.2M | $11.65B | 11th of 26 |
| Average loan | $201K | $523K | 17th of 26 |
| Median loan | $175K | $405K | 18th of 26 |
| Purchases | 60.5% | 59.1% | 10th of 26 |
| Cash-out refinances | 27.1% | 25.7% | 8th of 26 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 61.5% | 44.0% | 6th of 26 |
| Top five lenders' share | 34.1% | 22.4% | 14th of 26 |
| Reported business-purpose | 86.2% | 85.6% | 12th of 26 |
Erie County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Erie County's rank is highest first, among New York's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Erie County's investor loans.
What stands out in Erie County
61.5% of Erie County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 6th-highest share of New York's 26 counties with published data (statewide: 44.0%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
Erie County's 1,178 investor loans ranked 5th of New York's 26 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Erie County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,732 for a 3-bedroom in Erie County, New York, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $230,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Erie County's median home value is $233,800; at that price the payment is $1,759 a month, so the property would need $1,775 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,423 / $1,732 / $1,977 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $233,800 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $4,622 (1.98% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,759 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,775 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.98 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $230,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $375,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Erie County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Erie County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Erie County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC.; and PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION, out of 114 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Erie County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Erie County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,178 loans and $236.2M from 114 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Erie County with 163 loans, 13.8% of the county's total, and the average Erie County loan of $201K compares with $523K across New York.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 163 | $31.0M | $190K | 62.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 77 | $15.4M | $200K | 83.1% |
| PREMIUM MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 65 | $14.2M | $219K | 73.8% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 49 | $10.7M | $217K | 53.1% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 48 | $8.6M | $180K | 45.8% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 47 | $7.8M | $165K | 38.3% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 32 | $6.0M | $188K | 90.6% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 31 | $6.2M | $200K | 45.2% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 31 | $4.5M | $145K | 19.4% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | 30 | $5.8M | $194K | 70.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 28 | $4.0M | $144K | 28.6% |
| PLAZA HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 27 | $5.5M | $204K | 66.7% |
| KeyBank National Association | 26 | $4.2M | $161K | 65.4% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 25 | $5.9M | $237K | 72.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 25 | $5.6M | $225K | 68.0% |
| Community Bank, National Association | 24 | $5.6M | $233K | 83.3% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 21 | $3.1M | $145K | 57.1% |
| UIF CORPORATION | 20 | $3.2M | $158K | 95.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 19 | $3.7M | $192K | 42.1% |
| HUNT MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 17 | $3.1M | $181K | 94.1% |
| Northwest Bank | 16 | $2.7M | $171K | 62.5% |
| GUIDANCE RESIDENTIAL, LLC | 15 | $2.5M | $165K | 73.3% |
| 1ST PRIORITY MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | $2.6M | $184K | 85.7% |
| Alden State Bank | 13 | $4.2M | $323K | 61.5% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 12 | $2.3M | $190K | 41.7% |
617 New York loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Erie County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Erie County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Erie County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Erie County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 114 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Erie County, New York deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter an Erie County, New York property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Erie County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 114 lenders and 1,178 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Erie County.
- Erie County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Erie County, New York table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Erie County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Erie County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.