DSCR Loans in Douglas County, Colorado
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 135 lenders made 383 investment-property loans in Douglas County, 4.6% of Colorado's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Douglas County, Colorado, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $445,000.
Douglas County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Douglas County | Colorado | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 383 | 8,274 | 8th of 15 |
| Reporting lenders | 135 | 514 | 6th of 15 |
| Loan volume | $170.9M | $3.80B | 8th of 15 |
| Average loan | $446K | $460K | 8th of 15 |
| Median loan | $405K | $355K | 7th of 15 |
| Purchases | 65.3% | 60.1% | 2nd of 15 |
| Cash-out refinances | 10.7% | 17.7% | 15th of 15 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 0.8% | 9.4% | 15th of 15 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.2% | 23.9% | 13th of 15 |
| Reported business-purpose | 64.2% | 69.2% | 12th of 15 |
Douglas County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Douglas County's rank is highest first, among Colorado's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Douglas County's investor loans.
What stands out in Douglas County
10.7% of Douglas County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 17.7%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
0.8% of Douglas County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the lowest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 9.4%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
65.3% of Douglas County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Colorado's 15 counties with published data (statewide: 60.1%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Douglas County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,846 for a 3-bedroom in Douglas County, Colorado, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $445,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Douglas County's median home value is $713,600; at that price the payment is $4,521 a month, so the property would need $4,525 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $2,169 / $2,846 / $3,183 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $713,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,947 (0.55% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $4,521 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $4,525 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.63 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $445,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Douglas County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Douglas County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Douglas County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC; and THE LOAN STORE, INC., out of 135 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Douglas County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Douglas County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 383 loans and $170.9M from 135 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Douglas County with 49 loans, 12.8% of the county's total, and the average Douglas County loan of $446K compares with $460K across Colorado.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 49 | $20.9M | $426K | 67.3% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 21 | $10.1M | $479K | 76.2% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 19 | $7.8M | $412K | 57.9% |
| INSPIRE HOME LOANS INC. | 12 | $4.5M | $373K | 91.7% |
| FirstBank | 11 | $5.0M | $457K | 54.5% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 11 | $4.1M | $374K | 81.8% |
| MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC | 10 | $6.2M | $623K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 9 | $4.8M | $534K | 77.8% |
| RESICENTRAL, LLC | 9 | $3.9M | $429K | 66.7% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 6 | $3.2M | $532K | 33.3% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 6 | $3.2M | $527K | 100.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 6 | $2.5M | $425K | 66.7% |
| First Western Trust Bank | 6 | $2.5M | $408K | 100.0% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association | 5 | $2.3M | $455K | 20.0% |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | 4 | $3.1M | $780K | 75.0% |
| ENT Credit Union | 4 | $1.9M | $483K | 100.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 4 | $1.9M | $475K | 50.0% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 4 | $1.6M | $408K | 50.0% |
| CANVAS CREDIT UNION | 4 | $1.5M | $380K | 75.0% |
| Shea Mortgage Inc. | 3 | $1.6M | $535K | 100.0% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 3 | $1.4M | $478K | 100.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 3 | $1.4M | $475K | 66.7% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 3 | $1.4M | $472K | 33.3% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 3 | $1.3M | $445K | 66.7% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 3 | $1.3M | $435K | 66.7% |
77 Colorado loans (0.9%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Douglas County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Douglas County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Douglas County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Douglas County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 135 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Douglas County, Colorado deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Douglas County, Colorado property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Douglas County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 135 lenders and 383 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Douglas County.
- Douglas County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Douglas County, Colorado table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Douglas County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Douglas County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.