DSCR Loans in Delaware County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 164 lenders made 1,099 investment-property loans in Delaware County, 4.5% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Delaware County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $295,000.
Delaware County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Delaware County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 1,099 | 24,181 | 4th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 164 | 587 | 4th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $241.7M | $5.10B | 4th of 35 |
| Average loan | $220K | $211K | 13th of 35 |
| Median loan | $175K | $175K | 15th of 35 |
| Purchases | 54.8% | 55.3% | 27th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 26.4% | 21.3% | 4th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 16.1% | 26.5% | 31st of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 28.4% | 20.4% | 30th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 81.9% | 77.2% | 7th of 35 |
Delaware County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Delaware County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Delaware County's investor loans.
What stands out in Delaware County
26.4% of Delaware County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 4th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).
On the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges, cash-out can close with no seasoning.
16.1% of Delaware County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 5th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
The five most active lenders wrote 28.4% of Delaware County's investor loans, the 6th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 20.4%).
Lending here is spread across many lenders; the best fit depends on the deal more than the lender's size.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Delaware County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,216 for a 3-bedroom in Delaware County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $295,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Delaware County's median home value is $332,200; at that price the payment is $2,462 a month, so the property would need $2,475 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,860 / $2,216 / $2,445 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $332,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $6,124 (1.84% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $2,462 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $2,475 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.90 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $295,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Delaware County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Delaware County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Delaware County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC., out of 164 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Delaware County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Delaware County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 1,099 loans and $241.7M from 164 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Delaware County with 130 loans, 11.8% of the county's total, and the average Delaware County loan of $220K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 130 | $29.4M | $226K | 67.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 59 | $10.2M | $172K | 50.8% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 44 | $8.3M | $188K | 79.5% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 40 | $10.1M | $252K | 62.5% |
| CONSTRUCTIVE LOANS, LLC | 39 | $7.4M | $191K | 5.1% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 36 | $5.8M | $161K | 30.6% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | 32 | $7.5M | $233K | 78.1% |
| PHILADELPHIA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 31 | $10.4M | $336K | 0.0% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 27 | $8.6M | $318K | 66.7% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 26 | $3.7M | $143K | 38.5% |
| LEI:9845007CY0EC0F59W414 | 25 | $5.0M | $201K | 92.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 24 | $4.3M | $178K | 54.2% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 22 | $4.7M | $215K | 50.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 18 | $3.6M | $199K | 94.4% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 16 | $3.1M | $193K | 37.5% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 15 | $2.8M | $186K | 80.0% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 15 | $2.3M | $152K | 26.7% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 14 | $3.2M | $230K | 78.6% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 14 | $2.4M | $169K | 7.1% |
| AMERICAN FINANCIAL NETWORK, INC. | 14 | $2.2M | $155K | 14.3% |
| LEI:9845001ADACA7A75EE02 | 13 | $4.0M | $307K | 0.0% |
| Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC | 12 | $2.6M | $213K | 83.3% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 12 | $2.0M | $168K | 16.7% |
| LENDINGONE, LLC | 12 | $2.0M | $167K | 50.0% |
| OCMBC, INC. | 12 | $1.9M | $163K | 16.7% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Delaware County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Delaware County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Delaware County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Delaware County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 164 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Delaware County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Delaware County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Delaware County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 164 lenders and 1,099 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Delaware County.
- Delaware County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Delaware County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Delaware County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Delaware County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.