DSCR Loans in Delaware County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 77 lenders made 278 investment-property loans in Delaware County, 2.5% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Delaware County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $220,000.
Delaware County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Delaware County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 278 | 10,971 | 9th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 77 | 497 | 10th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $180.7M | $2.81B | 5th of 21 |
| Average loan | $650K | $256K | 3rd of 21 |
| Median loan | $95K | $145K | 20th of 21 |
| Purchases | 53.2% | 56.9% | 14th of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 22.7% | 19.4% | 6th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 17.3% | 16.6% | 7th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 38.8% | 20.0% | 10th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 79.5% | 71.5% | 5th of 21 |
Delaware County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Delaware County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Delaware County's investor loans.
What stands out in Delaware County
The median investor loan in Delaware County was $95K, the lowest median of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).
Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.
By share of investor loans reported as business-purpose, Delaware County ranks 5th-highest of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 71.5%).
79.5% of investor loans here were reported as business-purpose, the only kind of financing Dominick arranges.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Delaware County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,438 for a 3-bedroom in Delaware County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $220,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Delaware County's median home value is $139,400; at that price the payment is $905 a month, so the property would need $925 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,145 / $1,438 / $1,890 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $139,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,039 (0.75% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $905 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $925 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.59 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $220,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $350,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Delaware County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Delaware County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Delaware County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; First Merchants Bank; and AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC, out of 77 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Delaware County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Delaware County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 278 loans and $180.7M from 77 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Delaware County with 27 loans, 9.7% of the county's total, and the average Delaware County loan of $650K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 27 | $2.4M | $91K | 14.8% |
| First Merchants Bank | 25 | $3.3M | $131K | 92.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 19 | $2.0M | $107K | 100.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 19 | $1.6M | $86K | 42.1% |
| Thrive Federal Credit Union | 18 | $1.5M | $83K | 5.6% |
| MM LENDING, LLC | 15 | $1.4M | $94K | 0.0% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 13 | $1.4M | $107K | 100.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 9 | $1.2M | $128K | 88.9% |
| Old National Bank | 7 | $0.8M | $109K | 100.0% |
| CRANE | 6 | $1.9M | $315K | 0.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 6 | $0.6M | $92K | 16.7% |
| RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY, INC. | 6 | $0.4M | $72K | 83.3% |
| Loan Funder LLC | 5 | $0.9M | $179K | 60.0% |
| TEMPLE VIEW CAPITAL FUNDING, LP | 5 | $0.7M | $133K | 20.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 5 | $0.6M | $123K | 40.0% |
| UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $0.4M | $108K | 100.0% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $0.3M | $83K | 25.0% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 3 | $0.4M | $122K | 66.7% |
| KeyBank National Association | 3 | $0.3M | $108K | 33.3% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 3 | $0.3M | $105K | 100.0% |
| GVC MORTGAGE, INC. | 3 | $0.3M | $92K | 66.7% |
| Three Rivers Federal Credit Union | 3 | $0.3M | $92K | 0.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 3 | $0.3M | $88K | 33.3% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $195K | 100.0% |
| MORIA DEVELOPMENT, INC. | 2 | $0.3M | $170K | 100.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Delaware County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Delaware County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Delaware County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Delaware County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 77 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Delaware County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Delaware County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Delaware County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 77 lenders and 278 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Delaware County.
- Delaware County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Delaware County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Delaware County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Muncie, IN MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Delaware County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.