DSCR Loans in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 118 lenders made 704 investment-property loans in Dauphin County, 2.9% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $290,000.
Dauphin County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Dauphin County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 704 | 24,181 | 11th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 118 | 587 | 13th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $111.8M | $5.10B | 15th of 35 |
| Average loan | $159K | $211K | 25th of 35 |
| Median loan | $145K | $175K | 23rd of 35 |
| Purchases | 51.3% | 55.3% | 31st of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 19.5% | 21.3% | 11th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 21.6% | 26.5% | 24th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 31.7% | 20.4% | 22nd of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 76.8% | 77.2% | 10th of 35 |
Dauphin County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Dauphin County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Dauphin County's investor loans.
What stands out in Dauphin County
51.3% of Dauphin County's investor loans were purchases, the 5th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Refinances are a larger share here than in most of Pennsylvania. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
Dauphin County's 704 investor loans ranked 11th of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Dauphin County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,055 for a 3-bedroom in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $290,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Dauphin County's median home value is $236,400; at that price the payment is $1,655 a month, so the property would need $1,675 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,598 / $2,055 / $2,100 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $236,400 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,198 (1.35% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,655 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,675 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.24 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $290,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Dauphin County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Dauphin County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Dauphin County in 2025 HMDA data were NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC, out of 118 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Dauphin County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Dauphin County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 704 loans and $111.8M from 118 lenders. NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION led Dauphin County with 53 loans, 7.5% of the county's total, and the average Dauphin County loan of $159K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 53 | $9.1M | $172K | 0.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 47 | $7.1M | $150K | 57.4% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 43 | $5.5M | $128K | 0.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 42 | $6.8M | $162K | 47.6% |
| Hershey Federal Credit Union | 38 | $5.5M | $144K | 15.8% |
| Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 35 | $5.7M | $163K | 60.0% |
| MEMBERS 1ST | 20 | $2.7M | $136K | 40.0% |
| FIRST ALLIANCE HOME MORTGAGE, LLC | 19 | $2.4M | $124K | 94.7% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 18 | $4.2M | $232K | 77.8% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 17 | $1.2M | $71K | 17.6% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 15 | $2.1M | $143K | 40.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 14 | $2.6M | $189K | 92.9% |
| CV3 FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 13 | $1.5M | $113K | 76.9% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 12 | $1.9M | $162K | 50.0% |
| BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC | 12 | $1.4M | $119K | 33.3% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 10 | $2.1M | $214K | 80.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 10 | $1.4M | $143K | 90.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 9 | $1.6M | $177K | 44.4% |
| Orrstown Bank | 9 | $1.3M | $148K | 88.9% |
| CMG MORTGAGE, INC. | 9 | $1.2M | $135K | 33.3% |
| AMWEST FUNDING CORP. | 9 | $1.1M | $125K | 33.3% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 8 | $1.2M | $155K | 100.0% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 8 | $1.2M | $146K | 87.5% |
| Pennian Bank | 8 | $1.2M | $145K | 100.0% |
| VELOCITY COMMERCIAL CAPITAL, LLC | 7 | $1.2M | $165K | 0.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Dauphin County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Dauphin County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Dauphin County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Dauphin County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 118 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Dauphin County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Dauphin County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Dauphin County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 118 lenders and 704 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Dauphin County.
- Dauphin County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Dauphin County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Dauphin County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Dauphin County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.