DSCR Loans in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 95 lenders made 387 investment-property loans in Cumberland County, 1.6% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $295,000.
Cumberland County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Cumberland County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 387 | 24,181 | 16th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 95 | 587 | 17th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $76.6M | $5.10B | 16th of 35 |
| Average loan | $198K | $211K | 15th of 35 |
| Median loan | $195K | $175K | 11th of 35 |
| Purchases | 67.7% | 55.3% | 8th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.4% | 21.3% | 28th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 17.8% | 26.5% | 30th of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 29.2% | 20.4% | 27th of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 71.3% | 77.2% | 21st of 35 |
Cumberland County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Cumberland County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Cumberland County's investor loans.
What stands out in Cumberland County
17.8% of Cumberland County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 6th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
67.7% of Cumberland County's investor loans were purchases, the 8th-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
11.4% of Cumberland County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 8th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 21.3%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Cumberland County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,055 for a 3-bedroom in Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $295,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Cumberland County's median home value is $277,600; at that price the payment is $1,902 a month, so the property would need $1,925 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,598 / $2,055 / $2,100 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $277,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $3,254 (1.17% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,902 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,925 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.08 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $295,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Cumberland County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Cumberland County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Cumberland County in 2025 HMDA data were NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION; First National Bank of Pennsylvania; and UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC, out of 95 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Cumberland County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Cumberland County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 387 loans and $76.6M from 95 lenders. NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION led Cumberland County with 26 loans, 6.7% of the county's total, and the average Cumberland County loan of $198K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYMEO FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 26 | $4.7M | $182K | 0.0% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | 23 | $4.9M | $212K | 95.7% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 23 | $4.5M | $194K | 60.9% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 21 | $3.9M | $184K | 81.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 20 | $3.5M | $177K | 55.0% |
| MEMBERS 1ST | 16 | $3.0M | $185K | 75.0% |
| The Bank of Landisburg | 15 | $2.8M | $186K | 66.7% |
| Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg | 14 | $3.0M | $218K | 71.4% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 11 | $2.3M | $206K | 81.8% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 10 | $2.0M | $202K | 60.0% |
| Orrstown Bank | 9 | $1.9M | $212K | 100.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 8 | $1.3M | $158K | 75.0% |
| Pennian Bank | 7 | $1.7M | $248K | 71.4% |
| Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation | 7 | $1.4M | $201K | 85.7% |
| EMBRACE HOME LOANS, INC. | 6 | $1.6M | $268K | 100.0% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 6 | $1.3M | $220K | 83.3% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 6 | $1.2M | $207K | 83.3% |
| NATIONS DIRECT MORTGAGE, LLC | 6 | $1.1M | $175K | 100.0% |
| ACNB Bank | 6 | $0.9M | $143K | 50.0% |
| Filo Mortgage, L.L.C. | 5 | $1.3M | $259K | 40.0% |
| KEYSTONE FUNDING, INC. | 5 | $1.3M | $251K | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN FEDERAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 5 | $1.2M | $245K | 80.0% |
| AMERICHOICE Federal Credit Union | 5 | $1.1M | $211K | 40.0% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 5 | $1.1M | $211K | 100.0% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 5 | $0.7M | $137K | 20.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Cumberland County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Cumberland County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Cumberland County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Cumberland County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 95 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Cumberland County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Cumberland County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Cumberland County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 95 lenders and 387 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Cumberland County.
- Cumberland County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Cumberland County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Cumberland County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Cumberland County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.