DSCR Loans in Columbia County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 33 lenders made 108 investment-property loans in Columbia County, 0.4% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Columbia County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $200,000.
Columbia County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Columbia County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 108 | 24,181 | 33rd of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 33 | 587 | 34th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $19.5M | $5.10B | 31st of 35 |
| Average loan | $181K | $211K | 20th of 35 |
| Median loan | $140K | $175K | 25th of 35 |
| Purchases | 75.0% | 55.3% | 2nd of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 5.6% | 21.3% | 32nd of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 53.7% | 26.5% | 2nd of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 69.4% | 20.4% | 2nd of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 78.7% | 77.2% | 9th of 35 |
Columbia County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Columbia County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Columbia County's investor loans.
What stands out in Columbia County
75.0% of Columbia County's investor loans were purchases, the 2nd-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 55.3%).
Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.
53.7% of Columbia County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 2nd-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
2–4 unit properties are common here. A DSCR loan on a 2–4 unit property qualifies on the rent from all of its units.
The five most active lenders wrote 69.4% of Columbia County's investor loans, the 2nd-highest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 20.4%).
Five lenders write 69.4% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Columbia County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,370 for a 3-bedroom in Columbia County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $200,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Columbia County's median home value is $206,200; at that price the payment is $1,402 a month, so the property would need $1,425 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,136 / $1,370 / $1,559 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $206,200 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $2,286 (1.11% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,402 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,425 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.98 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $200,000 |
| Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent cover | about $330,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Columbia County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Columbia County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Columbia County in 2025 HMDA data were Journey Bank, First Keystone Community Bank and SERVICE 1ST, out of 33 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including several that reported in Columbia County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Columbia County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 108 loans and $19.5M from 33 lenders. Journey Bank led Columbia County with 37 loans, 34.3% of the county's total, and the average Columbia County loan of $181K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journey Bank | 37 | $5.6M | $152K | 75.7% |
| First Keystone Community Bank | 22 | $2.8M | $129K | 86.4% |
| SERVICE 1ST | 10 | $3.0M | $302K | 40.0% |
| MC Federal Credit Union | 4 | $0.8M | $188K | 25.0% |
| Horizon Farm Credit, ACA | 2 | $0.7M | $370K | 100.0% |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE EMPLOYEES Credit Union | 2 | $0.4M | $200K | 100.0% |
| NEXERA HOLDING LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $175K | 50.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $0.3M | $140K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.3M | $125K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.2M | $80K | 50.0% |
| Kish Bank | 1 | $1.0M | $1005K | 100.0% |
| First Citizens Community Bank | 1 | $0.8M | $785K | 100.0% |
| UNB Bank | 1 | $0.4M | $415K | 100.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $235K | 0.0% |
| PNC Bank, National Association | 1 | $0.2M | $225K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $195K | 100.0% |
| Broker Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $0.2M | $185K | 100.0% |
| Hometown Equity Mortgage, LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $175K | 100.0% |
| CHAMPIONS FUNDING, LLC | 1 | $0.2M | $165K | 100.0% |
| DEVELOPER'S MORTGAGE COMPANY | 1 | $0.2M | $155K | 100.0% |
| Orrstown Bank | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 100.0% |
| Susquehanna Community Bank | 1 | $0.1M | $145K | 100.0% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 1 | $0.1M | $135K | 100.0% |
| The Fidelity Deposit and Discount Bank | 1 | $0.1M | $125K | 100.0% |
| Navy Federal Credit Union | 1 | $0.1M | $125K | 100.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Columbia County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Columbia County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Columbia County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Columbia County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 33 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including several on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Columbia County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Columbia County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Columbia County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 33 lenders and 108 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Columbia County.
- Columbia County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Columbia County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Columbia County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Columbia County, PA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Columbia County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.