DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Clay County, Missouri

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 117 lenders made 418 investment-property loans in Clay County, 2.7% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Clay County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $295,000.

See which lenders are most active in Clay County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Clay County investor market at a glance

Clay County and Missouri investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Missouri's 22 counties with published data
StatisticClay CountyMissouriCounty rank
Investor loans41815,3937th of 22
Reporting lenders1175346th of 22
Loan volume$85.7M$2.82B8th of 22
Average loan$205K$183K9th of 22
Median loan$180K$145K8th of 22
Purchases66.7%61.2%11th of 22
Cash-out refinances14.6%12.1%8th of 22
2–4 unit properties11.7%19.1%18th of 22
Top five lenders' share30.4%18.3%17th of 22
Reported business-purpose62.0%63.6%6th of 22

Clay County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Clay County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Clay County's investor loans.

What stands out in Clay County

  • 11.7% of Clay County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 5th-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 19.1%).

    Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.

  • Clay County's 418 investor loans ranked 7th of Missouri's 22 counties with published data.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Clay County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $2,020 for a 3-bedroom in Clay County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $295,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Clay County's median home value is $275,600; at that price the payment is $1,864 a month, so the property would need $1,875 in rent to cover it.

At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.

Rent math in Clay County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,546 / $2,020 / $2,419
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$275,600
Median property taxes and effective rate$2,941 (1.07% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,864
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,875
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent1.08
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $295,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Clay County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Clay County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Clay County in 2025 HMDA data were Kiavi Funding, Inc.; COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION; and Pony Express Bank, out of 117 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Clay County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Clay County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 418 loans and $85.7M from 117 lenders. Kiavi Funding, Inc. led Clay County with 47 loans, 11.2% of the county's total, and the average Clay County loan of $205K compares with $183K across Missouri.

Clay County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Kiavi Funding, Inc.47$9.0M$191K66.0%
COMMUNITYAMERICA CREDIT UNION28$5.9M$209K96.4%
Pony Express Bank19$8.7M$459K52.6%
Kearney Trust Company18$2.8M$157K66.7%
UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC15$2.8M$184K60.0%
The Nodaway Valley Bank14$2.9M$204K78.6%
Fairway Independent Mortgage Corporation12$2.3M$193K75.0%
Bank of Weston9$1.8M$201K0.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC9$1.4M$158K77.8%
PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY8$1.5M$193K87.5%
GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY8$1.4M$171K87.5%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC7$1.4M$199K85.7%
THE LOAN STORE, INC.7$1.4M$194K57.1%
LEADERONE FINANCIAL CORPORATION7$0.9M$128K57.1%
First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri6$1.5M$252K66.7%
LENDINGONE, LLC6$1.0M$165K83.3%
F & C Bank6$0.8M$142K100.0%
The Central Trust Bank5$1.5M$301K40.0%
Bank of Odessa5$1.2M$241K80.0%
HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP.5$0.9M$185K60.0%
DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC5$0.9M$177K80.0%
Mid-America Bank5$0.9M$175K80.0%
Verimore Bank5$0.8M$165K60.0%
NBKC BANK5$0.7M$135K80.0%
LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC4$0.8M$200K75.0%

561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Clay County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Clay County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Clay County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Clay County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 117 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Clay County, Missouri deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Clay County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Clay County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 117 lenders and 418 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Clay County.
  • Clay County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Clay County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Clay County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Kansas City, MO-KS HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Clay County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Clay County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Clay County?
117 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Clay County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Clay County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Clay County in 2025?
418 closed-end investment-property loans in Clay County, totaling $85.7M: 2.7% of Missouri's 15,393 in 2025 HMDA data, the seventh-most of Missouri's 22 counties with published data. Clay County's average loan was $205K; Missouri's was $183K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Clay County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Clay County, Missouri and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Clay County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Clay County's figures add up to the Missouri total?
Clay County's 418 loans count only those HMDA codes to Clay County. 561 of Missouri's 15,393 investor loans in 2025 (3.6%) carry no county code at all, so Clay County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Missouri total.
What rent does a rental in Clay County, Missouri, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,875 a month on Clay County's median-value home of $275,600: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,864, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $2,020 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $295,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.