DSCR Loans in Clark County, Indiana
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 63 lenders made 218 investment-property loans in Clark County, 2.0% of Indiana's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Clark County, Indiana, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $250,000.
Clark County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Clark County | Indiana | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 218 | 10,971 | 12th of 21 |
| Reporting lenders | 63 | 497 | 15th of 21 |
| Loan volume | $40.3M | $2.81B | 13th of 21 |
| Average loan | $185K | $256K | 13th of 21 |
| Median loan | $155K | $145K | 10th of 21 |
| Purchases | 49.1% | 56.9% | 18th of 21 |
| Cash-out refinances | 11.9% | 19.4% | 16th of 21 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 10.1% | 16.6% | 16th of 21 |
| Top five lenders' share | 43.1% | 20.0% | 5th of 21 |
| Reported business-purpose | 70.6% | 71.5% | 11th of 21 |
Clark County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Clark County's rank is highest first, among Indiana's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Clark County's investor loans.
What stands out in Clark County
49.1% of Clark County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-lowest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 56.9%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
The five most active lenders wrote 43.1% of Clark County's investor loans, the 5th-highest share of Indiana's 21 counties with published data (statewide: 20.0%).
Five lenders write 43.1% of the loans here, so comparing written term sheets matters more.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Clark County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,629 for a 3-bedroom in Clark County, Indiana, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $250,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Clark County's median home value is $222,900; at that price the payment is $1,452 a month, so the property would need $1,475 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,276 / $1,629 / $1,874 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $222,900 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $1,716 (0.77% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,452 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,475 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.12 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $250,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Clark County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Clark County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Clark County in 2025 HMDA data were MM LENDING, LLC; UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; and The New Washington State Bank, out of 63 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Clark County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Clark County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 218 loans and $40.3M from 63 lenders. MM LENDING, LLC led Clark County with 33 loans, 15.1% of the county's total, and the average Clark County loan of $185K compares with $256K across Indiana.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MM LENDING, LLC | 33 | $6.1M | $184K | 0.0% |
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 20 | $3.2M | $162K | 75.0% |
| The New Washington State Bank | 19 | $3.6M | $192K | 47.4% |
| LIMA ONE CAPITAL, LLC | 12 | $2.3M | $191K | 50.0% |
| First Harrison Bank | 10 | $1.3M | $125K | 80.0% |
| River City Bank, Inc. | 8 | $1.7M | $216K | 75.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 8 | $1.3M | $163K | 50.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 6 | $1.0M | $160K | 83.3% |
| German American Bank | 6 | $0.7M | $117K | 33.3% |
| First Savings Bank | 5 | $0.9M | $171K | 100.0% |
| Republic Bank & Trust Company | 4 | $0.6M | $155K | 100.0% |
| NEWREZ LLC | 4 | $0.6M | $150K | 25.0% |
| HOMEXPRESS MORTGAGE CORP. | 4 | $0.6M | $150K | 0.0% |
| Northpointe Bank | 4 | $0.6M | $150K | 0.0% |
| DOMINION FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 4 | $0.6M | $143K | 75.0% |
| Park Federal Credit Union | 3 | $1.0M | $335K | 33.3% |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | 3 | $0.7M | $228K | 100.0% |
| Liberty | 3 | $0.6M | $198K | 0.0% |
| U.S. Bank National Association | 3 | $0.5M | $175K | 100.0% |
| CONVENTUS LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $135K | 0.0% |
| AMERICAN HERITAGE LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.4M | $128K | 33.3% |
| KIND LENDING, LLC | 3 | $0.3M | $115K | 33.3% |
| INDIANA MEMBERS CREDIT UNION | 2 | $1.5M | $740K | 100.0% |
| MOVEMENT MORTGAGE, LLC | 2 | $0.6M | $300K | 50.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.5M | $240K | 100.0% |
387 Indiana loans (3.5%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Clark County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Clark County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Clark County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Clark County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 63 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Clark County, Indiana deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Clark County, Indiana property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Clark County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 63 lenders and 218 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Clark County.
- Clark County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Clark County, Indiana table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Clark County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Louisville, KY-IN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Clark County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.