DSCR Loans in Chester County, Pennsylvania
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 146 lenders made 651 investment-property loans in Chester County, 2.7% of Pennsylvania's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Chester County, Pennsylvania, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $315,000.
Chester County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Chester County | Pennsylvania | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 651 | 24,181 | 12th of 35 |
| Reporting lenders | 146 | 587 | 7th of 35 |
| Loan volume | $202.0M | $5.10B | 5th of 35 |
| Average loan | $310K | $211K | 2nd of 35 |
| Median loan | $265K | $175K | 2nd of 35 |
| Purchases | 63.6% | 55.3% | 14th of 35 |
| Cash-out refinances | 16.6% | 21.3% | 18th of 35 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 13.5% | 26.5% | 32nd of 35 |
| Top five lenders' share | 25.2% | 20.4% | 32nd of 35 |
| Reported business-purpose | 58.4% | 77.2% | 32nd of 35 |
Chester County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Chester County's rank is highest first, among Pennsylvania's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Chester County's investor loans.
What stands out in Chester County
The median investor loan in Chester County was $265K, the 2nd-highest median of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: $175K).
Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.
58.4% of Chester County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the 4th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 77.2%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Pennsylvania. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
13.5% of Chester County's investor loans financed a 2–4 unit property, the 4th-lowest share of Pennsylvania's 35 counties with published data (statewide: 26.5%).
Single-family rentals dominate here. A DSCR loan qualifies a single-family rental on its market rent, not your income.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Chester County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $2,216 for a 3-bedroom in Chester County, Pennsylvania, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $315,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Chester County's median home value is $485,600; at that price the payment is $3,378 a month, so the property would need $3,400 in rent to cover it.
Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $1,860 / $2,216 / $2,445 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $485,600 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $6,308 (1.30% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $3,378 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $3,400 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 0.66 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $315,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Chester County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Chester County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Chester County in 2025 HMDA data were UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC; Bank of Bird-in-Hand; and LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC, out of 146 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Chester County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Chester County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 651 loans and $202.0M from 146 lenders. UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC led Chester County with 43 loans, 6.6% of the county's total, and the average Chester County loan of $310K compares with $211K across Pennsylvania.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED SHORE FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | 43 | $12.2M | $285K | 44.2% |
| Bank of Bird-in-Hand | 33 | $7.5M | $228K | 81.8% |
| LENNAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 32 | $11.6M | $363K | 100.0% |
| First Resource Bank | 31 | $9.5M | $305K | 54.8% |
| CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE, INC. | 25 | $7.1M | $286K | 64.0% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | 22 | $8.4M | $382K | 81.8% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 22 | $8.2M | $374K | 86.4% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 14 | $4.7M | $336K | 42.9% |
| PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC | 13 | $4.7M | $363K | 76.9% |
| RF RENOVO MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | 13 | $4.7M | $361K | 92.3% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 13 | $4.4M | $335K | 46.2% |
| Presence Bank | 13 | $2.6M | $197K | 69.2% |
| GUARANTEED RATE, INC. | 11 | $3.4M | $305K | 72.7% |
| LENDSURE MORTGAGE CORP. | 10 | $3.6M | $357K | 10.0% |
| MERIDIAN BANK | 9 | $3.6M | $403K | 77.8% |
| Prosperity Home Mortgage, LLC | 9 | $2.3M | $254K | 88.9% |
| DEEPHAVEN MORTGAGE LLC | 9 | $2.1M | $238K | 11.1% |
| Beeline Loans, Inc. | 9 | $1.7M | $188K | 0.0% |
| Mid Penn Bank | 8 | $3.0M | $380K | 62.5% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | 8 | $2.9M | $368K | 62.5% |
| TD Bank, National Association | 8 | $2.6M | $328K | 37.5% |
| GUILD MORTGAGE COMPANY | 8 | $1.4M | $175K | 87.5% |
| FIRST COLONY MORTGAGE CORPORATION | 7 | $2.1M | $298K | 42.9% |
| Citadel Servicing Corporation | 7 | $1.5M | $219K | 28.6% |
| Wells Fargo Bank, National Association | 6 | $2.8M | $467K | 50.0% |
926 Pennsylvania loans (3.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Chester County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Chester County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Chester County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Chester County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 146 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Chester County, Pennsylvania deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Chester County, Pennsylvania property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Chester County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 146 lenders and 651 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Chester County.
- Chester County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Chester County, Pennsylvania table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Chester County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Chester County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.