DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Champaign County, Illinois

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 70 lenders made 415 investment-property loans in Champaign County, 2.2% of Illinois's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Champaign County, Illinois, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $190,000.

See which lenders are most active in Champaign County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Champaign County investor market at a glance

Champaign County and Illinois investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Illinois's 20 counties with published data
StatisticChampaign CountyIllinoisCounty rank
Investor loans41519,01010th of 20
Reporting lenders7061011th of 20
Loan volume$1.37B$5.59B2nd of 20
Average loan$3,290K$294K1st of 20
Median loan$135K$175K9th of 20
Purchases66.0%61.9%10th of 20
Cash-out refinances9.9%18.5%17th of 20
2–4 unit properties20.0%22.4%11th of 20
Top five lenders' share44.1%20.7%10th of 20
Reported business-purpose31.6%68.0%20th of 20

Champaign County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Champaign County's rank is highest first, among Illinois's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Champaign County's investor loans.

What stands out in Champaign County

  • The average investor loan in Champaign County was $3,290K, the highest average of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: $294K).

    Loans here run large. Dominick arranges DSCR loans from $75,000 up through jumbo balances.

  • 31.6% of Champaign County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 68.0%).

    Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Illinois. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.

  • 9.9% of Champaign County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 4th-lowest share of Illinois's 20 counties with published data (statewide: 18.5%).

    When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Champaign County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,474 for a 3-bedroom in Champaign County, Illinois, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $190,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Champaign County's median home value is $211,500; at that price the payment is $1,605 a month, so the property would need $1,625 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Champaign County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,173 / $1,474 / $1,542
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$211,500
Median property taxes and effective rate$4,353 (2.06% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,605
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,625
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.92
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $190,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Champaign County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Champaign County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Champaign County in 2025 HMDA data were Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association, Longview Bank and The Fisher National Bank, out of 70 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Champaign County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 415 loans and $1.37B from 70 lenders. Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association led Champaign County with 45 loans, 10.8% of the county's total, and the average Champaign County loan of $3290K compares with $294K across Illinois.

Champaign County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
Iroquois Federal Savings and Loan Association45$8.8M$195K66.7%
Longview Bank43$9.2M$213K81.4%
The Fisher National Bank38$5.9M$154K71.1%
First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign Urbana35$5.8M$164K65.7%
INB, National Association22$2.0M$89K22.7%
First State Bank of Forrest20$2.6M$130K60.0%
BankChampaign, National Association20$2.0M$101K30.0%
Broker Solutions, Inc.15$2.5M$166K86.7%
FLAT BRANCH MORTGAGE, INC.12$1.7M$141K91.7%
Prairie State Bank and Trust11$2.4M$220K63.6%
Bank of Springfield10$2.5M$251K50.0%
First Mid Bank & Trust, National Association8$0.8M$94K50.0%
Hickory Point Bank and Trust7$1.0M$149K100.0%
Rocket Mortgage, LLC7$0.7M$104K71.4%
Morton Community Bank6$1.1M$187K66.7%
Busey Bank6$1.0M$165K66.7%
Midland States Bank6$0.8M$142K83.3%
Prospect Bank5$1.0M$191K100.0%
First State Bank5$0.8M$169K100.0%
PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY5$0.7M$141K100.0%
State Bank of Bement5$0.6M$113K60.0%
University of Illinois Community Credit Union5$0.5M$109K80.0%
The Gifford State Bank5$0.3M$61K80.0%
Stifel Bank and Trust4$0.6M$150K50.0%
First State Bank and Trust4$0.6M$148K75.0%

388 Illinois loans (2%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Champaign County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Champaign County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Champaign County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Champaign County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 70 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Champaign County, Illinois deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Champaign County, Illinois property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Champaign County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 70 lenders and 415 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Champaign County.
  • Champaign County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Champaign County, Illinois table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Champaign County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Champaign-Urbana, IL HUD Metro FMR Area.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Champaign County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Champaign County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Champaign County?
70 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Champaign County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Champaign County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Champaign County in 2025?
415 closed-end investment-property loans in Champaign County, totaling $1.37B: 2.2% of Illinois's 19,010 in 2025 HMDA data, the tenth-most of Illinois's 20 counties with published data. Champaign County's average loan was $3,290K; Illinois's was $294K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Champaign County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Champaign County, Illinois and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Champaign County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Champaign County's figures add up to the Illinois total?
Champaign County's 415 loans count only those HMDA codes to Champaign County. 388 of Illinois's 19,010 investor loans in 2025 (2%) carry no county code at all, so Champaign County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Illinois total.
What rent does a rental in Champaign County, Illinois, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,625 a month on Champaign County's median-value home of $211,500: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,605, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,474 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $190,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.