DPDominick Prevete

DSCR Loans in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri

Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance

LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)

In 2025 HMDA data, 32 lenders made 204 investment-property loans in Cape Girardeau County, 1.3% of Missouri's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $215,000.

See which lenders are most active in Cape Girardeau County →

Step 1 of 3: contact info

Get my rate in 60 seconds

See our Privacy Policy and Terms.

Data: 2025 HMDA

Cape Girardeau County investor market at a glance

Cape Girardeau County and Missouri investor lending, 2025 HMDA: county figure, statewide figure and the county's rank among Missouri's 22 counties with published data
StatisticCape Girardeau CountyMissouriCounty rank
Investor loans20415,39313th of 22
Reporting lenders3253421st of 22
Loan volume$36.2M$2.82B16th of 22
Average loan$178K$183K15th of 22
Median loan$125K$145K17th of 22
Purchases73.5%61.2%4th of 22
Cash-out refinances2.9%12.1%21st of 22
2–4 unit properties29.9%19.1%5th of 22
Top five lenders' share57.4%18.3%6th of 22
Reported business-purpose48.5%63.6%19th of 22

Cape Girardeau County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Cape Girardeau County's rank is highest first, among Missouri's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Cape Girardeau County's investor loans.

What stands out in Cape Girardeau County

  • 2.9% of Cape Girardeau County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-lowest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 12.1%).

    When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.

  • The median investor loan in Cape Girardeau County was $125K, the 3rd-lowest median of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: $145K).

    Loans here run small. DSCR loans Dominick arranges start at $75,000.

  • 73.5% of Cape Girardeau County's investor loans were purchases, the 4th-highest share of Missouri's 22 counties with published data (statewide: 61.2%).

    Most investor loans here are purchases. A DSCR purchase qualifies on the property's rent, so you can get written terms before you make an offer with the Instant Term Sheet.

Does a DSCR loan pencil in Cape Girardeau County?

At HUD's fair market rent of $1,401 for a 3-bedroom in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Cape Girardeau County's median home value is $220,700; at that price the payment is $1,415 a month, so the property would need $1,425 in rent to cover it.

Coverage under 1.00 doesn't end the deal: the DSCR programs Dominick arranges go down to no-ratio, priced for the lower coverage, and a lower price or a larger down payment raises the ratio.

Rent math in Cape Girardeau County: HUD FY2027 fair market rents and Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year home values and taxes
HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027)$1,012 / $1,401 / $1,692
Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year)$220,700
Median property taxes and effective rate$1,421 (0.64% of value)
Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance$1,415
Rent needed to cover that payment$1,425
Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent0.99
Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent coversabout $215,000
Highest price two 2-bedroom units at fair market rent coverabout $315,000

Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.

Price your actual deal →Run Cape Girardeau County's numbers in the calculator below →

Data: 2025 HMDA · Updated October 2026

Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Cape Girardeau County?

The most active investment-property lenders in Cape Girardeau County in 2025 HMDA data were First State Community Bank, Southern Bank and Alliance Bank, out of 32 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including one that reported in Cape Girardeau County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.

Cape Girardeau County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 204 loans and $36.2M from 32 lenders. First State Community Bank led Cape Girardeau County with 31 loans, 15.2% of the county's total, and the average Cape Girardeau County loan of $178K compares with $183K across Missouri.

Cape Girardeau County investment-property lenders, 2025 HMDA
LenderLoansVolumeAvg loanPurchase share
First State Community Bank31$7.9M$255K80.6%
Southern Bank23$4.4M$190K82.6%
Alliance Bank22$2.4M$107K68.2%
Wood & Huston Bank21$4.1M$195K57.1%
First Midwest Bank of Dexter20$2.7M$136K70.0%
MRV Banks18$4.0M$225K77.8%
Montgomery Bank15$2.0M$133K66.7%
The Bank of Missouri11$1.7M$156K90.9%
First Missouri State Bank of Cape County6$1.6M$263K100.0%
LENOX FINANCIAL MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Sage Home Loans Corporation3$0.7M$242K66.7%
PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES, LLC3$0.6M$212K66.7%
Guaranty Bank3$0.4M$132K0.0%
NATIONS DIRECT MORTGAGE, LLC3$0.3M$115K100.0%
BPL MORTGAGE TRUST, LLC3$0.3M$88K33.3%
Peoples Community Bank2$0.5M$270K100.0%
Banterra Bank2$0.2M$110K0.0%
Sterling Bank2$0.2M$105K100.0%
FOCUS BANK2$0.2M$95K100.0%
BLOOMSDALE BANK1$0.3M$275K100.0%
COMMUNITY BANK OF MARSHALL1$0.2M$235K100.0%
Commerce Bank1$0.2M$205K0.0%
The First National Bank of Ava1$0.2M$185K100.0%
MERCHANTS MORTGAGE & TRUST CORPORATION, LLC1$0.2M$165K100.0%
Kiavi Funding, Inc.1$0.1M$135K0.0%
UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP.1$0.1M$125K100.0%

561 Missouri loans (3.6%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.

Source for Cape Girardeau County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Cape Girardeau County CSV, all 25 lenders

What Cape Girardeau County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Cape Girardeau County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 32 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.

Price your loan →

National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.

Run the coverage test on your Cape Girardeau County, Missouri deal

Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Cape Girardeau County, Missouri property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.

Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.

Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.

Sources

  • CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Cape Girardeau County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 32 lenders and 204 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Cape Girardeau County.
  • Cape Girardeau County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Cape Girardeau County, Missouri table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
  • HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Cape Girardeau County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Cape Girardeau, MO-IL MSA.
  • Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Cape Girardeau County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
  • DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.

Cape Girardeau County DSCR loan questions

Who are the most active investment-property lenders in Cape Girardeau County?
32 lenders reported 1–4 unit investment-property loans in Cape Girardeau County in 2025 HMDA data; the table above ranks the 25 most active by loan count, and the CSV carries the same 25 with volume, average loan and purchase share. HMDA doesn't flag DSCR loans, so Cape Girardeau County's list mixes DSCR and conventional lenders.
How many investment-property loans were made in Cape Girardeau County in 2025?
204 closed-end investment-property loans in Cape Girardeau County, totaling $36.2M: 1.3% of Missouri's 15,393 in 2025 HMDA data, the 13th-most of Missouri's 22 counties with published data. Cape Girardeau County's average loan was $178K; Missouri's was $183K.
Can I get a DSCR loan in Cape Girardeau County?
Yes. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans throughout Cape Girardeau County, Missouri and in all 50 states, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. Most loans close in 14 days. To have him price a Cape Girardeau County deal, call or text (908) 220-6404; he takes these calls himself.
Why don't Cape Girardeau County's figures add up to the Missouri total?
Cape Girardeau County's 204 loans count only those HMDA codes to Cape Girardeau County. 561 of Missouri's 15,393 investor loans in 2025 (3.6%) carry no county code at all, so Cape Girardeau County and the state's other counties sum to less than the Missouri total.
What rent does a rental in Cape Girardeau County, Missouri, need to qualify for a DSCR loan?
About $1,425 a month on Cape Girardeau County's median-value home of $220,700: that is the rent that covers the full payment of $1,415, a coverage ratio of 1.00, the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on. At HUD's FY2027 fair market rent of $1,401 for a 3-bedroom, a rental covers its payment up to a purchase price of about $215,000, with 20% down at the published DSCR starting rate.