DSCR Loans in Campbell County, Tennessee
Reviewed by Dominick Prevete, Founder & CEO, National Loan Provider31+ years in real estate finance
LinkedIn35 closed transactionsNLPI LLC, NJ entity ID 0451062247 (verify on the NJ business search)
In 2025 HMDA data, 32 lenders made 114 investment-property loans in Campbell County, 0.7% of Tennessee's total. Dominick Prevete arranges DSCR loans across Campbell County, Tennessee, qualified on the property's rent, not your tax returns. DSCR rental loans start from 7.25% (November 2026), and most close in 14 days. At HUD's fair market rent, a three-bedroom rental there covers its full payment up to a price of about $210,000.
Campbell County investor market at a glance
| Statistic | Campbell County | Tennessee | County rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investor loans | 114 | 15,845 | 21st of 24 |
| Reporting lenders | 32 | 634 | 23rd of 24 |
| Loan volume | $24.4M | $4.51B | 21st of 24 |
| Average loan | $214K | $285K | 16th of 24 |
| Median loan | $130K | $205K | 22nd of 24 |
| Purchases | 43.9% | 57.0% | 24th of 24 |
| Cash-out refinances | 4.4% | 15.4% | 23rd of 24 |
| 2–4 unit properties | 9.6% | 12.2% | 15th of 24 |
| Top five lenders' share | 64.9% | 14.7% | 3rd of 24 |
| Reported business-purpose | 21.1% | 66.4% | 24th of 24 |
Campbell County: closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties. Campbell County's rank is highest first, among Tennessee's counties with at least 100 investor loans and 25 reporting lenders. Shares are of Campbell County's investor loans.
What stands out in Campbell County
21.1% of Campbell County's investor loans were reported as business-purpose, the lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 66.4%).
Fewer investor loans here were reported as business-purpose than in most of Tennessee. Dominick arranges business-purpose financing only, on investment property, never a primary residence.
43.9% of Campbell County's investor loans were purchases, the lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 57.0%).
Most investor loans here refinance property investors already own. A DSCR refinance qualifies on the property's current rent.
4.4% of Campbell County's investor loans were cash-out refinances, the 2nd-lowest share of Tennessee's 24 counties with published data (statewide: 15.4%).
When investors here do take cash out, the DSCR cash-out refinances Dominick arranges require no seasoning.
Does a DSCR loan pencil in Campbell County?
At HUD's fair market rent of $1,303 for a 3-bedroom in Campbell County, Tennessee, a rental covers its full DSCR payment up to a purchase price of about $210,000, with 20% down at the 7.25% starting rate (November 2026). Campbell County's median home value is $186,500; at that price the payment is $1,153 a month, so the property would need $1,175 in rent to cover it.
At that price, the rent covers the full payment, which is the test a standard DSCR loan qualifies on.
| HUD fair market rent, 2 / 3 / 4 bedroom (FY2027) | $995 / $1,303 / $1,308 |
|---|---|
| Median home value (2020–2024 ACS 5-year) | $186,500 |
| Median property taxes and effective rate | $691 (0.37% of value) |
| Monthly payment on the median-value home: P&I, taxes, insurance | $1,153 |
| Rent needed to cover that payment | $1,175 |
| Coverage of a 3-bedroom at fair market rent | 1.13 |
| Highest price a 3-bedroom at fair market rent covers | about $210,000 |
Fair market rent is HUD's 40th-percentile gross rent, including utilities; a property's appraised market rent can be higher or lower. Payment uses 20% down, a 30-year amortization at the published DSCR starting rate, the county's median effective property-tax rate and insurance at 0.50% of value. Purchase leverage goes up to 85% on qualifying files. This is an illustration, not a term sheet or an offer of credit.
Price your actual deal →Run Campbell County's numbers in the calculator below →
Who are the DSCR and investment-property lenders in Campbell County?
The most active investment-property lenders in Campbell County in 2025 HMDA data were Peoples Bank of the South; Builtwell Bank; and Community Trust Bank, Inc., out of 32 lenders that reported. HMDA doesn't flag which loans were DSCR loans, so this list mixes DSCR and conventional investment-property lenders. Dominick Prevete places DSCR loans across 100+ lenders, including two that reported in Campbell County, and matches each file to the one most likely to fund it.
Campbell County's 2025 HMDA filings, closed-end loans on 1–4 unit investment properties only: 114 loans and $24.4M from 32 lenders. Peoples Bank of the South led Campbell County with 43 loans, 37.7% of the county's total, and the average Campbell County loan of $214K compares with $285K across Tennessee.
| Lender | Loans | Volume | Avg loan | Purchase share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Bank of the South | 43 | $5.2M | $121K | 20.9% |
| Builtwell Bank | 15 | $2.7M | $179K | 20.0% |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc. | 6 | $1.3M | $212K | 66.7% |
| The First National Bank of Oneida | 5 | $0.5M | $105K | 80.0% |
| UBank | 5 | $0.2M | $39K | 0.0% |
| VANDERBILT MORTGAGE AND FINANCE, INC. | 4 | $0.6M | $143K | 100.0% |
| Hearthside Bank Corporation | 3 | $0.5M | $162K | 0.0% |
| A&D Mortgage LLC | 2 | $1.3M | $640K | 100.0% |
| PRIMELENDING, A PLAINSCAPITAL COMPANY | 2 | $1.3M | $630K | 50.0% |
| BAYSHORE MORTGAGE FUNDING, LLC | 2 | $0.8M | $400K | 100.0% |
| Rocket Mortgage, LLC | 2 | $0.5M | $265K | 50.0% |
| UNION HOME MORTGAGE CORP. | 2 | $0.5M | $225K | 50.0% |
| THE LOAN STORE, INC. | 2 | $0.4M | $220K | 100.0% |
| Kiavi Funding, Inc. | 2 | $0.4M | $205K | 100.0% |
| GENWAY HOME MORTGAGE, INC. | 2 | $0.2M | $120K | 0.0% |
| The Richwood Banking Company | 1 | $2.4M | $2435K | 100.0% |
| Minster Bank | 1 | $1.1M | $1125K | 100.0% |
| Greenville Federal | 1 | $0.7M | $745K | 100.0% |
| T2 FINANCIAL LLC | 1 | $0.6M | $635K | 0.0% |
| CARRINGTON MORTGAGE SERVICES, LLC | 1 | $0.5M | $495K | 100.0% |
| Farm Credit Mid-America | 1 | $0.4M | $405K | 100.0% |
| Powell Valley National Bank | 1 | $0.4M | $395K | 100.0% |
| FirstBank | 1 | $0.3M | $345K | 100.0% |
| AML FUNDING LLC | 1 | $0.3M | $305K | 100.0% |
| NexBank | 1 | $0.2M | $215K | 100.0% |
451 Tennessee loans (2.8%) carry no county code in HMDA, so county figures sum to less than the state total.
Source for Campbell County: 2025 HMDA loan-level data from the CFPB/FFIEC Data Browser, retrieved October 31, 2026. How this data is built · Campbell County CSV, all 25 lenders
What Campbell County's table can't show you: fit. Short-term financing is exempt from HMDA, so Campbell County's fix-and-flip and bridge lenders barely appear among its 32 filers, and none of the 25 names above tells you whose guidelines match your deal, your entity, or your timeline. That's the job. Dominick Prevete structures your file and places it across 100+ lenders — including some on this list — so it lands with the one most likely to fund it.
Price your loan →National Loan Provider is an independent broker and maintains wholesale relationships with some listed lenders. Appearing in this table is not an endorsement or a recommendation.
Run the coverage test on your Campbell County, Tennessee deal
Rent divided by the full monthly payment is the number a DSCR loan qualifies on. Enter a Campbell County, Tennessee property's rent, loan, taxes and insurance to see where it lands.
Principal and interest on a thirty-year amortization, plus taxes, insurance and HOA.
Enter the rent, loan amount, rate, taxes and insurance to see the coverage ratio.
Sources
- CFPB / FFIEC HMDA Data Browser — Campbell County's at-a-glance figures, its observations, its 25-lender table and the Quick Read's 32 lenders and 114 loans: 2025 HMDA loan-level data rolled up to Campbell County.
- Campbell County investor-lender dataset (CSV) — All 25 lenders in the Campbell County, Tennessee table, ranked by loan count, with volume, average loan and purchase share for each.
- HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents — Campbell County's 2-, 3- and 4-bedroom fair market rents in the rent math, and the 3-bedroom rent its highest-price figure uses: HUD's FY2027 figures for the Campbell County, TN HUD Metro FMR Area.
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year, tables B25077 and B25103 — Campbell County's median home value (B25077) and median property taxes paid (B25103) in the rent math, from the Census 2020–2024 ACS 5-year summary files.
- DSCR loan rates, Dominick Prevete — DSCR rental loans start from 7.25%, as of November 2026: the Instant Term Sheet's best-case scenario on the current rate sheets.